Login      Sign Up
 

Medical Advice on "Obstetrics and Gynaecology"



Dr. Uzma Arqam
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Drops of semen if by chance transfer to the vagina, then just a single sperm is enough to have conception but this process is not so simple as it seems. You are scared even without penetrative sex but as it was done ... View thread »

Dr. Eeshani Dutta
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Stress plays important role in periods. She might be freaking out with the fear of getting pregnant, with exams on the head causing a delay in her periods. Please consider doing a pregnancy test, most likely, it will be ... View thread »

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It would be better if you could send me your detailed gynecology, obstetrics, medical, surgical, and drug history. The cyst is a developing large size follicle. If it is less then 4 to 5 mm then it should resolve by ... View thread »

Dr. Eeshani Dutta
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, have you done a USG pelvis to know about the size and site of pregnancy? Once intrauterine pregnancy less than seven weeks is confirmed, only then you should use Mifegest kit, otherwise, it may cause you ... View thread »

Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your query, it is understood that you have gone through the IVF cycle and Progesterone injection are just to maintain the pregnancy. So it does not matter much if you have taken one day before the scheduled dose. ... View thread »

Dr. Eeshani Dutta
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are certain that there are two passages in the vagina, it could just be a minor vaginal septum, which is common and can be removed surgically. There are no complications. Or in some rare cases, your wife may be ... View thread »

Dr. Supriya Pandey
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your condition is known as PCOD (polycystic ovarian disease). It has the following features: Ovarian follicles are not fully functional and they do not produce the adequate hormone. This disease also has insulin ... View thread »

Dr. Eeshani Dutta
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Small superficial tears generally heal fast. Continue taking sitz bath with Betadine drops, Ibuprofen for pain but instead of Vaseline, apply some antiseptic ointment. Vaseline prevents raw ends to meet. Medical support ... View thread »

Dr. Richa  Agarwal
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your history and understand your concern. As you took Ipill on time, there is no chance of pregnancy in your case. Delayed menses can be due to hormonal imbalance caused by Ipill. Get your home urine ... View thread »

Dr. Eeshani Dutta
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The lesions appear to be genital herpes. But, do not worry, they are not here to stay. These bumps will gradually fade away within a week. If you are in pain, sit in a saltwater bath, apply ice packs, take Paracetamol. ... View thread »