Pregnancy Screening Test

Pregnancy or prenatal screening tests are done during pregnancy to detect congenital disabilities in the developing fetus. Some of the tests performed are ultrasound, blood glucose levels, chorionic villus sampling, amniocentesis, etc.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Kindly explain my NT scan and double marker test result.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34-year-old female. Kindly expain my NT scan and double marker test result. PAAP -A - 3.37 miU/ml. HCG, free beta - 147.00 ng/ml. NT value - 1.40mm. Trisomy 21 - 1:227.  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

General Practitioner, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me explain to you first why this report is done and what it is about. Basically it is a screening test and results of that do not indicate that baby has a problem. It just indicate that what are the chances of your baby to have some congenital anomalies like Dow...  Read Full »

Do my double marker test results show any complication?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 13 weeks pregnant. I got a double marker test:hCG free beta-62.50ng/mL.PAPP-A - 7.17mlU/mLTrisomy 21-1:250Trisomy 18/13 -1:100NT-1.00 mmNT MoM's -0.63MoMCRL -61.8mm Is there any complication?  Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your attached dual screen report and it shows low risk for all the chromosomal abnormality which is absolutely normal. It should be kept in mind that this is a screening test which calculates the risk of carrying a baby with chromosomal abnormali...  Read Full »

What does my double marker blood test indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 12 weeks 5 days pregnant. I got my NT scan and double marker blood test results. NT value 1.1 mm, free b-hCG 1.52 MOM, PAPP-A 0.37 MOM, trisomy 21+NT risk 1:1132, trisomy 21 1:169, trisomy 13/18+NT. In urine culture, there is no significant growth observed after 48 hours. I am curre...  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

General Practitioner, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the report completely (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your report is normal and there is no need to worry. If you want a detailed explanation about the report, then here you go. There are some genetic syndromes, which are happening worl...  Read Full »

Do my wife's NT scan and double marker test results show a high risk for Down's syndrome?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife had NT scan and double marker test at 12 weeks and 3 days of pregnancy. The report is as follows, CRL is 59.2 mm, NT is 1.45 mm, free beta-hCG is 84.84 IU/L, equivalent to 2.217 MoM and PAPP-A 0.712 IU/L equivalent to 0.282 MoM. Trisomy 21 is 1: 450 1:47 and trisomy 18 is 1: 5315...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepti Verma

Fetal Medicine Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.I have read your question and understand the concerns.The report is showing a high risk for trisomy 21 or Down's syndrome. This first-trimester screening is 95 % sensitive, hence, if the risk is positive, then the amniocentesis should be done to confirm the fetal karyotyp...  Read Full »

When can I get the level two ultrasound?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a female, and I am primigravida (17 weeks and 6 days). According to my LMP, I am 17 weeks and 6 day pregnant but according to my NT scan (done in 12-13 week )-gestation period showing pregnancy of 18 weeks and 3 days till date. Now I have to go for level two ultrasound, and my do...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The number of weeks will be counted according to your scan date. So according to which your TIFFA (targeted imaging for fetal anomalies) scan will be dated. The TIFFA or anomaly scan, which you have mentioned can be done from 18-24 weeks and will give clear results. So...  Read Full »

USG at 34 weeks says fetal cavum septi pellucidi width is increased. Should I be worried?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 34 weeks pregnant. Until two weeks ago, all the ultrasound reports were normal. The chance of Down's syndrome was 1 in 20000. But, two weeks ago they accidentally noticed a dent on my baby's head and cavum septi pellucidi (CSP) was slightly more than the 2SD. I was told to repea...  Read Full »


Dr. Aishwarya Parthasarathy

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Cavum septi pellucidi is a structure present normally in the skull and identified in the ultrasound. When it is bigger, it can be a marker of a developmental problem in the child, but not with strong evidence. I suggest you consult a genetic or fetal medicine expert...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.