Symptoms Of Anemia

Depending on the type of anemia, severity, cause, and other health problems, the symptoms vary. The common symptoms include loss of energy, tiredness, dizziness, concentration problems, leg cramps, pale skin, insomnia, rapid heartbeat, headache, and shortness of breath. Some other symptoms include pica, mouth ulcers, pins and needles, and memory problems.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How to manage body pain and fatigue present for many years?

Query: Hello doctor, The primary concern surrounding my inquiry is body pain and fatigue. I have lymphedema in my lower legs since eight years. Intermittently, the condition is mediated with compression stockings, massage therapy and occasional stationary exercise. The swelling persists with activity, just...  Read Full »


Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The laboratory reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) show mild anemia and microscopic hematuria. The anemia looks like dual deficiency (iron and B12), but we need to do reticulocyte count, peripheral smear, serum iron, total iron binding capacity (TIBC...  Read Full »

I have increased RBC along with decreased MCV and MCH. What could be the reason?

Query: Hi doctor, If my complete blood count has high RBC value and low MCV and MCH values, what is the possible diagnosis for me?  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. High RBC count is called polycythemia. If it is persistently high, then the cause should be evaluated. Respiratory causes like COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) and cardiac causes can lead to secondary polycythemia. Primary polycythemia is a myeloproliferative...  Read Full »

I vomit blood when I eat chicken, egg, and banana. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a female and my age is 19 years. The following are the symptoms I have faced regularly. Vomiting blood, chest pain (middle to back from the right side when I exercise), nausea, dizziness, changes in breathing and rapid heartbeat. If I walk under the sun for 10 to 15 minutes, the ches...  Read Full »


Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I had gone through all the information posted by you. I am sorry that you are going through all these at this age. Coming to the question, I will try to help you in a possible manner by giving some differential diagnosis,  which might be the cause of your symptoms. ...  Read Full »

How to treat severe menstrual bleeding and symptoms of anemia caused by it?

Query: Ok so, I'm a 20 yo femal, for 5 years I've had inconsistent periods, I would bleed nonstop for 3 months, then go for 4 or 5 without a single drop, I've had normal cycles (as in a 6 days cycle normal flow) only a couple of times in my life, I went to 3 different obgyns did ultrasounds and everything...  Read Full »


Dr. Vidyaprem

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: hi !! welcome to iclinq... what you're going through is just the hormonal imbalance.... for a perfect normal monthly cycle the hypothalamus, pituitary, and your ovaries should work in coordination..... that cordination takes few years and varies with individuals...... as of now correct your anem...  Read Full »

Why does my skin appear pale after surgery?

Query: Hello doctor, Three years ago, I underwent a foot surgery and lost a lot of blood. I still do not have enough blood and have pale skin. Previously, my skin appeared very fresh. I am taking supplements for calcium and iron deficiencies. Also, I have heavy menstruation. What should I do to make my ...  Read Full »


Dr. Arvind Guru

General Surgeon, Surgical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Oncologist

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com. I think it would be best if you can upload your blood investigation reports so that proper measures can be advised for your anemia and calcium deficiency. Also, mention if you are taking any medications. Heavy menstruation is a common cause of anemia in your subcontinen...  Read Full »

Is hemoglobin level of 5 dangerous for a 59-year-old patient?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 59 years old. She has hemoglobin 5 and iron 7. Is it dangerous?  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not dangerous but a serious problem. Normal level of hemoglobin for woman is 12 - 16 g/dL. As your mother's hemoglobin level is 5, it is a very low value and an alarming sign for blood transfusion. Low hemoglobin can lead to general fatigue, weakness, pale ski...  Read Full »

What are the causes of increased blood protein levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I went to the doctor for a general physical examination and did the normal blood work. Everything came back normal, except my blood protein was 8.5 g/dL. She sent me for another blood test today, monoclonal protein test. I am worried sick until I get the test results. Should I be concer...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your protein level is in the upper normal range. Normal body proteins value can range from 6 to 8.5 g/dL. Increased proteins and monoclonal antibodies are seen in plasma cell disorders, but patients in such cases usually have a fever, back pain, anemia, and a myriad of o...  Read Full »

I am pregnant and my Hb is 8.7. Should I receive blood to improve it?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 32 weeks pregnant. This is my second pregnancy and I delivered my first child through C-section. I have low Hb content. As per my blood report done before a month, my Hb was 5.2 g/dL. After a couple of days, I was given two bottles of blood through an IV and started to have iron...  Read Full »


Dr. Sonal Prasad

Childbirth Educator, Lactation Counselor, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hemoglobin (Hb) less than 10 g/dL during pregnancy is unfavorable. Blood transfusion should be done when Hb levels are less than 7 g/dL, so you do not need a blood transfusion now. You have to check your Hb till it reaches at least 10. The rate of increase in Hb i...  Read Full »

Does low Hb count cause paleness of nails and tongue?

Query: Hello doctor, I have little spots here and there along with white discharge. I had PCOD problem previously. I took a scan last month and the report was normal. I feel like my Hb count is low. I am feeling very tired and sleepy. Are these spots because of the low Hb count? Prescribe some ways to impr...  Read Full »


Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query. Your scan report was normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Different types of infections may cause itching or an abnormal discharge. These include: Infections that spread during sexual contact. These include chlamydia, gono...  Read Full »

What causes cold hands and feet along with fatigue?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having cold hands and feet. I also have little bit of fatigue. Two years ago, I lost 90 pounds with diet and exercise. I had high blood pressure and anemia when I was pregnant with twins three years ago. Now, I have taken a complete blood count. I am attaching the reports for your r...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query and attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: There is mild reduction in leukocyte count and hemoglobin. Also, red cell distribution width (RDW) is increased. Cause for reduced hemoglobin appears to be ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.