Esr

ESR, otherwise called erythrocyte sedimentation rate or sedimentation rate test, is a blood test that is done to detect the rate at which red blood cells settle at the bottom of a blood sample in a test tube. It is a non-specific test done to diagnose inflammation. This test is done to diagnose autoimmune conditions like rheumatoid arthritis and lupus, cancers, and infection.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What is the recovery period for rheumatism?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is having swelling over the collarbone and back. Our doctor diagnosed rheumatism after blood test. Now, she has pain in ribs when she carries our 2 year old son or any weight. Our doctor had prescribed Bon-DK, Bon-K2, etc. How long will it take to recover? Is this a serious probl...  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

General Practitioner, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, the treatment given is right. The prescribed medicines and the dosages are all fine. She needs to take some anti-inflammatory medicines to reduce the inflammation and the swelling of the soft tissues. Her ESR being high (attachment removed to protect patient identit...  Read Full »

What causes knee pain and swelling?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 years old. I have knee pain in both the legs and it is paining alternatively for the past 1.5 years. Pain starts with swelling around the knee and stay for three to four hours and the pain will be at least once in one to two months. I feel like pinching with needle in the feet. I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Senduran N

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your complaints and also gone through the reports carefully (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You seem to have a preceding streptococcal A infection. I would like to know if you had any history of skin or throat infection left untreated or ...  Read Full »

What can cause swelling of the feet?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is suffering from feet swelling for the past four years. We met nearly seven to eight doctors for this issue, but she did not get any relief. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Lokesh

General Practitioner, Orthopaedician And Traumatologist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Four years is a long time to have swelling of the feet. But, since you have met so many doctors and have taken so many treatments. I suggest you to kindly send me some more data regarding your investigations, x-rays and any other investigation you have done. Also, send m...  Read Full »

Please suggest a cure for dry cough.

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is suffering from thyroid, high uric acid (6.8) and BP. Due to which she is not able to sleep and has cough from two weeks. She has been taking the medicines recommended to her. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Krishna Somani

Nephrologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. What is your mother's age? How is her blood pressure now? Is it controlled or not? Is she diabetic? Just tell me all her medications so that I can advise accordingly. Revert back with the asked details to a general medicine physician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/...  Read Full »

Why do my reports show low hemoglobin and high platelet count?

Query: Hi doctor,My platelet count is going higher and hemoglobin is getting low. I feel sick. My report showed platelet count 5,85,000 and Hb 10.6. What could be the reason?  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Mild bleeding or ongoing inflammation could be a cause. Any blood in stools or tarry stools or if there is any fever, then it requires evaluation. You need to check ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) and C-reactiv...  Read Full »

How to reduce calprotectin in Crohn's disease naturally?

Query: Hello doctor, How to reduce calprotectin for Crohn's disease naturally? My cousin has been diagnosed with Crohn's disease three months back. Earlier, he had diarrhea, but now he is more controlled with foods, and there are no symptoms. But the calprotectin test resulted as 305 ug/g. His ESR and CRP...  Read Full »


Dr. Ishwar Chandra Rai

Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. It is very common to high level of calprotectin in stool. Because Calprotectin is a protein released by a neutrophil during inflammation in gastrointestinal tract. Crohn's disease is an inflammatory condition that is why Calprotectin i...  Read Full »

My CRP levels are high. What could be the reason?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30-year-old male. My lab results suggest, 1. Normal CBC, ESR, kidney function, and liver functions. 2. Normal CT scan on the brain. 3. I am not diabetic and do not have blood pressure or heart disease. 4. I am negative for all the virus A, B, C and HIV gen 1,2 and 3. 5. El...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. The CRP (C-reactive protein) raised in case of any inflammation in the body. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) doesn't need to be always increased when CRP raised because ESR is a non-specific marker of inflammation. It is not as much sense as like that of CRP...  Read Full »

I have swelling and pain in DIP joints. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I have had pain and a tiny bump on right pinky (DIP) for over six months, only when I touch it. Now I have slight stiffness in two other DIP joints and one PIP joint (same R hand which I use a lot on the computer, maybe two hours a day). Also one DIP joint other hand. It got much worse ...  Read Full »


Dr. Naval Mendiratta

Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, as per your clinical history and symptoms it does look like nodal osteoarthritis of the hands. My point in favor: 1. DIP joints are never involved in rheumatoid arthritis. If they are inflamed we have to think of alternative diagnosis. Either OA or psoriatic arth...  Read Full »

Is hemoglobin level of 5 dangerous for a 59-year-old patient?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 59 years old. She has hemoglobin 5 and iron 7. Is it dangerous?  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not dangerous but a serious problem. Normal level of hemoglobin for woman is 12 - 16 g/dL. As your mother's hemoglobin level is 5, it is a very low value and an alarming sign for blood transfusion. Low hemoglobin can lead to general fatigue, weakness, pale ski...  Read Full »

What does a lump under collar bone on right side mean?

Query: Hello doctor, I consulted two doctors regarding a lump that I could feel above my left collarbone, whenever I strain or turn my neck. Both the doctors said that it was just a prominent tendon, but gave me an ultrasound to ease my mind. The ultrasound said 'there is a 6 by 4 mm hypoechoic nodule in ...  Read Full »


Dr. Uphar Gupta

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is a lymph node in the left supraclavicular region called as Virchow's node. If enlarged, it may indicate a malignancy of the abdominal region as that is the draining pathway of the lymph from that area. A lymph node from cancer is generally very hard to palpa...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.