Fear Of Hiv

Fear of HIV, often known as AIDS phobia, is a kind of nosophobia in which a person feels they are infected despite having tested negative for HIV. AIDS phobia is a deep-seated issue; it has nothing to do with reports but rather with the guilt of engaging in inappropriate sexual behavior or obsessive thought.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Is there a possibility that I am infected with HIV even if all the HIV antibody tests return negative?

Query: Hello doctor, It has been 22 months since my last exposure to HIV. I had done the TRI-DOT test, and comb AIDS test eight months after exposure to HIV, but they were negative. However, I have been having symptoms such as slight ear pain and sore throat for the past six months. And also, I get cold ea...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query. I understand your concern. If the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) antibodies test is negative after three months of last exposure, it is conclusive, provided there is no further risk exposure. The attached report (attachment removed to p...  Read Full »

I had a wound in my cuticle, and I came in contact with the blood from an HIV-positive person. Can I get HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, An HIV-positive person accidentally cut his finger and was bleeding. I helped this person fix a band-aid, but I forgot I had a cut on my cuticle. He has been on medications for the past three years, but I am afraid I will get HIV as his blood came in contact with my open wound. Kindly he...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. There would be a chance for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission if the open wound had contact with the infected blood. But, if there is no breach in the skin, or if the skin is intact, the virus cannot enter the host as intact skin...  Read Full »

I had oral sex without a condom, and I am anxious about developing HIV though my RNA qualitative test was negative. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I had oral sex without a condom and received a blow job from a girl in another country. My sperm went into her mouth, and fastly I removed it from her mouth. After that, I was getting scared of that mistake I had made. I was tensed, and now I am anxious that I might get any disease like H...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I thoroughly read your query and understand your concern. The chances of transmission of HIV (human deficiency virus) by single unprotected oral sex is almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. It is good that the HIV RNA (ribonucleic acid) PCR (p...  Read Full »

After having unprotected sexual intercourse, I had a sore throat and mild red rashes on my chest, neck, and face. Is HIV causing this?

Query: Hi doctor, I am concerned about HIV exposure. I have a slight rash on my chest, neck, and face mainly red and with no raised bumps and no itching noted. I had a sore throat for a day yesterday and have been feeling very weak for the past two days. I had stomach or belly pain yesterday. Also, I have...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single unprotected intercourse is low .The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse is almost nil if condom is used in a proper manner. The symptoms are non specific and need not be due...  Read Full »

I am a female and had a potential exposure during oral sex with a bump or sore on my tongue. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a female individual and had a potential exposure recently when I was giving a blow job with a bump or sore on my tongue. He did not ejaculate in my mouth, and I was not sure if the bump or sore was an open wound. It was hard to see when I looked in the mirror, but I knew it hurt. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single unprotected oral sex is almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. The sore may not be a bleeding wound, as per the description. The chances o...  Read Full »

I took PEP three hours after protected sexual exposure and have a mild fever now. Can a seroconversion happen?

Query: Hi doctor,I had protected condom sex, the condom was intact, unprotected insertive oral sex, and I ingested little quantity of breast milk from a sex worker. I started PEP three hours after exposure, Dolutegravir, Emtricitabine, and Tenofovir Alafenamide tablet once daily. This is my 27th day. Will ...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your query. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single-protected intercourse is almost nil if the condom is used in a proper manner. The chances of unprotected oral sex are almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the...  Read Full »

I have a small cut on my thumb and had contact with a sex worker's vagina. Am I at risk of HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a small cut on my thumb. It was semi-open but not actively bleeding. I did not finger or come into direct contact with any sex workers' vaginas, nor did any of them have any open bleeding wounds that I touched. However, I felt and ran my hands on their bodies and anus. A few of the...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by the given descriptions are almost nil. I hope this helps. Kind regards.  Read Full »

I started post-exposure prophylaxis within 24 hours, and my fourth-generation HIV test was negative. Kindly help.and my fourth-generation HIV test was negative. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor,I had unprotected vaginal sex with a masseuse and started post-exposure prophylaxis with Viropil within 24 hours. On the 19th day of the post-exposure prophylaxis, I had vaginal sex with my girlfriend. The next day, I had a fourth-generation HIV test, and the result was negative. My HI...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by a single unprotected intercourse is low. Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) initiated within 24 hours is a very good sign though not 100 percent protecti...  Read Full »

I developed a series of symptoms after oral sex with a woman whose body piercing struck my lips and caused bleeding. Could I be HIV-positive?

Query: Hello doctor, Six months back, I had oral intercourse with two women and an unprotected erotic massage by a worker with her saliva and vaginal secretions to stimulate my penis. Two months later, I was in contact with a woman without sexual intercourse, during which one of her body piercings struck m...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. The HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) test is negative repeatedly and after three months of last risk exposure, except for the reused needle risk, as mentioned. Usually, all healthcare professionals are trained in uni...  Read Full »

After a sexual encounter with a massager, I had skin rashes and discomfort in penis. Kindly help.

Query: Hi doctor, I want to discuss my health issue with you. It is regarding my sexual encounter with a massager, which was protected, but before that, she touched my penis and masturbated for some time, and I am sure she did not use saliva or any lubricant for it. I also fingered her vagina. She put a co...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by the given description is almost nil if a condom is used correctly. Urine culture reports are negative means you do not have urinary tract infection (UTI) currently. You have t...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


