Lasik

About "Lasik"

The full form of LASIK is laser in-situ keratomileusis, which is a surgery done to correct visual problems. The common problems with the eyesight are myopia (nearsightedness), hyperopia (farsightedness), and astigmatism. This procedure uses laser to permanently change the shape of the cornea, which is the clear outer protective layer of the eye.

Related Terms: Contact Lens, Laser Eye Surgery, Spectacles, Refractive Error, Eye Surgery, High Eye Power, Glaucoma

Recently Answered Questions


After LASIK and flap striae surgery, when will I get normal vision?
Query: Hi doctor, I had LASIK on my both eyes before 10 days. The next day, my right eye was clear, but my left eye was blurry. I went to the doctor and he said that there are striae on my flap, which needs to be fixed again by a surgery. He asked me to wait for two days because he thought that the vision ...  Read Full »
Dr. Asif Manzoor
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are different postoperative complications, including flap related issues like wrinkling, flap amputation or dehiscence, persistent epithelial defect, etc. I think the problem you have explained is a persistent epithelial defect, that can be after any problem to fla...  Read Full »
 
Why is there blurred vision after stopping eye drops post LASIK surgery?
Query: Hello doctor, I had LASIK eye surgery one week ago. After stopping my prescribed eye drops, I noticed my vision in my right eye is blurry.  Read Full »
Dr. Manjunath Natarajan
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that you had LASIK done a week ago. The drops prescribed after the surgery usually include a tear supplement or lubricant along with antibiotics and steroids. The antibiotics and steroids help with the healing process. The tear supplements are to maintai...  Read Full »
 
My eyes water and I have a burning sensation after LASIK. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, I had LASIK done for my eyes two months back. My vision is all right but, I feel a burning sensation at the corners of the eyes (corners from where tear comes). After 20 days of LASIK, (back then) whenever I put any eye drops my eyes started burning. Due to the burning sensation, my eyes ...  Read Full »
Dr. Anand
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. LASIK when it is done, corneal nerves will be cut. These corneal nerves take several months to regenerate. This can lead to continuous dryness and irritation in the eyes. Eyes also become hypersensitive. Systane ultra is artificial tear eye drops which is a substitute g...  Read Full »
 
Can I get LASIK surgery done while on acne treatment?
Query: Hi doctor, I have scheduled for LASIK eye surgery this week. I am currently using Acticlate tablets, Onexton and Epiduo (topical gel) for acne, which was prescribed by my dermatologist. Will there be any issues or side effects with LASIK surgery? I checked with my eye doctor and he said no problems...  Read Full »
Dr. Shikha
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can use all of them. Usually, the side effect of these drugs includes a slight increase in risk of dryness of the eyes. Along with LASIK, there is slightly more increased risk. As you have informed your doctor, I think that it will be taken care of postoperatively...  Read Full »
 
Can I go for LASIK with high astigmatism?
Query: Hello doctor, I have -2.5 cylindrical in the right and -4 in the left eye and SPH is 4.75 in the right and 5 in the left eye. Can I go for LASIK? Will it be successful as I have high astigmatism?  Read Full »
Dr. Asif Manzoor
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The most important thing is to rule out keratoconus. Many corneal scan machines have special softwares to rule out KC With the information you sent in the photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity); I can see one suspicious thing that is Kmax 47.3. We need t...  Read Full »
 
Exotropia squint in the right eye, Is LASIK and squint surgery Recommended?
Query: Hello doctor,I have an exotropia squint in my right eye from the last 10 to 12 years. Presently I have a very low vision in that eye and near and far vision is blurry. I consulted an ophthalmologist and he recommended a LASIK surgery and after that a squint correction surgery a month later. Should...  Read Full »
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You can proceed with the LASIK surgery and the squint correction as advised but please keep the following in mind: Your right eye is amblyopic (lazy eye). So, the vision even after a LA...  Read Full »
 
What are the alternatives to LASIK for eye power correction?
Query: Hello doctor, I am male, 36 years old. I have eye powers 3.75 in my right eye and 2.75 in left eye both high cylinder. I have doctors prescription for glasses but after I bought the prescription glasses, I can read only for a few seconds and immediately printed text looks double. In the morning, I ...  Read Full »
Dr. Skandha Harshita
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. By going through your query I could understand that you are not able to tolerate your glasses. Glasses even though they correct your vision, the muscle balance can be achieved only after a few weeks of adjustment. During this period the glasses are to be continuously wo...  Read Full »
 
Kindly give your opinion regarding LASIK after seeing my reports.
Query: Hi doctor, I have been wearing contact lens for the last 12 years. Recently, they started getting uncomfortable. So, I stopped using them and got a LASIK consultation with a Pentacam. I have attached the reports taken two days after stopping contact lenses and three weeks after stopping contact lens...  Read Full »
Dr. Asif Manzoor
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your prescription and Pentacam scans (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I could not see any significant pathology in scan. The yellow area showing against the rule astigmatism and that is why you are using Toric contact lenses. Otherwise, cornea...  Read Full »
 
Exposed to secondhand smoke after LASIK. Will it cause any effect?
Query: Hi doctor,I had LASIK three days ago and was exposed to some secondhand smoke last night. Could this be an issue other than dry eye? Please explain.  Read Full »
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please do not worry. This smoke will not have any bad effect on your eye except some irritation and watering for some time. You may continue using medicines as prescribed by your doctor. For further doubts consult an eye care ophthalmologist online -->https://www.i...  Read Full »
 
Can I undergo lasik for long-sightedness?
Query: Hello doctor,I wanted to ask you about long-sightedness.  Read Full »
Dr. Manjunath Natarajan
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you have myopic astigmatism in both with the left eye having high astigmatism. If you have any doubts about this prescription then please be more specific about it, I will do my bes...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Lasik? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!