Login      Sign Up

Medical Advice on "Liposuction"



Your calculated body mass index (BMI) is 30.4 kg/m2. Generally we perform bariatric surgery to achieve permanent weight loss for any patient whose BMI is 30 kg/m2 or above. Liposuction is not a treatment option for weight loss. It is a cosmetic procedure for body … View thread »

If the breast gland has been excised with the previous liposuction, then it is only fat and it can be reduced with re-lipo or diet and exercise. If the gland was not excised, then it is residual gland and it has to be removed. Please consult your specialist doctor for … View thread »

I have gone through your post, it is expected because some amount of hematoma is expected at the site of muscle repair and should not be a reason for worry. You need to keep watch on fever in case there is a fever that has to be treated because that may be due to … View thread »

What your surgeon has said is true. Few days postoperative may be until two weeks there will be slight crackling sound near and around the implant site. It is normal. The space created for the implant during surgery is what makes that sound. Nothing much to worry … View thread »

You have something called gynecomastia. It is very common among males of your age group. It is the continuation of a normal physiological process. There are four grades based on the size. There is no medication to treat it. Leaving it does not cause any health issues … View thread »


S.Gen,D.N.B Plastic surgery,MNAMS … View thread »

,MS (Gen.Surg).,M.Ch (Plastic Surg).,MRCS (Edin).,PGDip(Aes.Surg) UK … View thread »

  •  
 

Do you have a question on Liposuction? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!
Ask a Doctor Online