Login      Sign Up

Normal Delivery



Related Terms: Pregnancy, Emergency Contraception And Family Planning, Menopause, Menstrual Disorders, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI) For Women, Antenatal Care, Cervical Cancer Screening

Recently Answered Questions


Is normal delivery possible if the baby weighs more?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife has completed 39 weeks of pregnancy. We got an ultrasound yesterday, and the report is completely normal. But her labor pain is not getting induced, so the doctor is suggesting cesarean, as the baby's weight is 3.65 kg. My wife would like to have a normal delivery by inducing pain...  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and it is normal. No, delivery is risk-free, normal or caesarean. If her BP (blood pressure) and blood sugar are normal, then there is no contraindication to normal delivery. Regarding the cha...  Read Full »
 
A stitch after a normal delivery has not healed after five months. Is it a fistula?
Query: Hello doctor, I had a normal delivery five months back, but I can still see one stitch, which has not healed properly. The skin is still raw near the vagina. It does not hurt, but only when I pee or when water touches there, it stings. Please help. I do not want to get restitched, as it has been a l...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? Do not worry. This is not infected, it is just a skin gap. Nearly everyone will have this much of wound gaping. This is more if the stitch was put very tight, it will cut through. This does not need any resuturing. But you will have to avoid sex ti...  Read Full »
 
My cervix length is small. Can I do some exercise to get normal delivery?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 23-week pregnant with DCDA twin. My CL at week 19 was 28 mm and I was asked to take bed rest. Can I do any exercise because I prefer natural delivery? Currently, I am taking Progesterone tablets vaginally and also weekly Progesterone injection.  Read Full »
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to iclinq.com. Cervical length needs to be checked again at 24 weeks for further advice. In general, twin pregnancy has a tendency for preterm labor. Your focus right now should be on preventing preterm labor rather than normal delivery. For normal delivery to happen, you do not need t...  Read Full »
 
What are the exercises and food for normal delivery?
Query: Hello doctor, I am in the 25th week of pregnancy. I want a normal delivery. Will exercise or diet help me in normal delivery?  Read Full »
Dr. Vidya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The following aid in normal delivery: Your stature must be tall. There should be adequate pelvis. The baby should be in vertex position. This can be predicted only when you cross 37 weeks. You can have a normal diet and regular antenatal exercises till then. Yog...  Read Full »
 
Why does my wife have severe back pain after normal delivery?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife delivered a baby boy last month, which was a normal delivery. Whenever she moves, the muscles on the upper right ribs below the breast gets pulled. Also, she has a severe lower back ache, which is unbearable. Can you please suggest some medicines for it? For now, we are puttin...  Read Full »
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The back pain post-delivery is mainly related to lack of calcium, inadequate rest, and poor hydration. Please see to it that you take calcium supplements and calcium-rich food. Take plenty of fluids. The back pain and catch in the ribs could also be related to faulty br...  Read Full »
 
Have developed piles during pregnancy, Is it possible to have a normal delivery?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 9 months pregnant. I am nearing my due date. I have developed piles during pregnancy. Initially it was fine, but now it has become big, swollen and painful. Can you suggest a remedy for it? Is it possible to have a normal delivery due to piles? Please give me a suitable solution, so ...  Read Full »
Dr. Purushottam Sah
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read and understood your problem. Sometimes piles increase in pregnancy and decrease after delivery. Regarding the method of delivery C-section (cesarean) or normal delivery depends on several factors not related to piles, so let your gynecologist decide. You can d...  Read Full »
 
Is it safe to wait for more than 12 hours for normal delivery of a dead fetus?
Query: Hello doctor, My sister is 26 weeks pregnant, and today they found that the baby's heartbeat has stopped. It has already been more than 12 hours since the baby passed away, but the doctors are waiting for normal delivery. My sister has a fever now. Is it safe for to wait? The doctors are trying to ...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your sister's loss. Please do not worry about the treatment that is going on, your doctor is doing the right thing. I know all of you are mentally disturbed about the loss, but this is the right thing. This is the tough part to explain to the mother an...  Read Full »
 
I was informed that my baby's head is not yet fixed for normal delivery. Please explain.
Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old, and this is my first pregnancy. I am in my 39th week, and my due date is by next week. When I consulted my doctor, she said that the baby is healthy, and the head is in down position only, but the head did not fix yet. She asked me to wait till due date and then she sug...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me give you a few basic facts of pregnancy and delivery. As it is your first pregnancy, the uterus is experiencing the process of delivery for the first time. Baby's head is the only thing in the whole world which can decide if the outlet of your pelvis or the hip ...  Read Full »
 
I have Braxton Hicks at 27 weeks. Could I be in preterm?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 27 weeks pregnant and have had Braxton Hicks steady for two days with my back cramping and pressure in my bum and vagina. Could I be in preterm?  Read Full »
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have not mentioned your gynecological, obstetrics, menstrual and drug history. Have you previously had a normal delivery? If no, then the body prepares itself for normal vaginal delivery in the third trimester. In the first time mother, this process is long as it i...  Read Full »
 
I have severe back pain. What could be the reason?
Query: Hello doctor,It has been three months since my delivery, but I still have a severe back pain. The doctor told me there could be an infection in the uterus. So, I took tablets for it, but I did not recover. Is there any other reason for having a back pain after delivery?  Read Full »
Dr. Nagaraj Patil
General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have missed mentioning if it was a normal vaginal delivery or a caesarean section. If it was a normal delivery, there is a remote possibility that the retained products within the uterus lead to an infection, in which case they have to be removed. Nowadays, this ...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Normal Delivery? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!