Common "Anemia" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Anemia

Anemia is a condition where there is a decreased amount of red blood cells that can carry oxygen. Fatigue, paleness, shortness of breath, dizziness, increased heartbeat, etc., are the symptoms of anemia. Vitamin B12 deficiency, folic acid deficiency, blood disorders, etc., are the causes of anemia.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have fatigue, weight gain and hair loss. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 27 years old. She is feeling the following problems frequently. Short of breath, fatigue, body pain, gained some weight around 4.41 to 6.61 Ibs in the last two to three months, anxiety, hair loss, and dizziness. Can you please guide us? How to overcome it?  Read Full »


Dr. Salah Saad Hassan Shoman

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please get her a thyroid hormonal profile test including T3, T4 and TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone).  Read Full »

I feel extreme cold all the time except while sleeping. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am feeling extremely cold all the time, except for when I am sleeping. It feels like the thermometer in my body is broken, and it cannot regulate my body temperature. I cannot think of any triggering factors. I have been to my primary doctor, endocrinologist, and rheumatologist and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from extreme cold feel all the time except during sleeping. Feeling cold may have resulted from fever, long time exposure to a cold environment. Without fever and cold climate, it ma...  Read Full »

What is the reason for persistent bad odor in my mouth?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 33-year-old woman. I am married for two years, and I do not have a child or any gynecology problem. I have digestion problem for the past one year. My main symptom was a bad smell from the mouth, especially in the morning, weakness, and sometimes mild fever. I do have not any ...  Read Full »


Dr. J. N. Naidu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry much about the smell of the mouth. It may be due to anemia i.e low hemoglobin concentration. You must appreciate that hemoglobin formation needs iron and proteins mainly. You only mentioned iron supplement. What is its composition? If it contains iron, vita...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for non stop bleeding since giving birth?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a baby last February, and since then, I have not stopped bleeding. I have done ultrasounds (internal and external), blood tests, and they still do not know what is wrong, and I cannot afford to see a specialist. Now, when I stand after sitting, leaning, or laying down, I am dizzy...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You must have become anemic now as you have been bleeding for so long. I suggest if there was no cause found on ultrasound and the uterus is well involuted and clean, then the likely cause is progesterone imbalance. If you are not planning for another child for the n...  Read Full »

Please suggest a diagnosis and treatment based on my blood reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 28 years old and here are my blood test results: HGB - 10.4 from 12.5 - 15.5; HTC 31.8 from 37-47; MCV 73.6 from 82-98; MCH 24.1 from >27; Iron Ferrozine FE-24.7 from 50-170; Ferritin- 3.29 from 5-1478; TSH 1.81 from 0.4-4; FT4 1.03 from 0.89-1.76; FT3 4.89 from 4-8.3; TGAb - ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. You have not mentioned any complaint if present. In your report you can see low HB (hemoglobin), low MCV (mean corpuscular volume), low MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin), and low PCV (packed cell volume). This is suggestive of micr...  Read Full »

I want to know the importance of vitamin D, B12, and C.

Query: Hello doctor,I am a guardian and caregiver for my 92-year-old mother. She is altogether in fair to good shape. She is oriented, and has excellent mental acuity but has notable short-term memory issues. She walks with the use of a walker but would be challenged to walk beyond (very roughly) 50 meters...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Gulati

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. These are expected symptoms at this age, she is doing much better than her peer groups. She should take multivitamins, vitamin D, vitamin B12, and vitamin C supplements. She should do daily light exercises as per her comfort and capacit...  Read Full »

How can I boost my low iron levels effectively?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been managing iron deficiency anemia for around eight years. Although my hemoglobin level has stabilized, my iron levels are still low. I seek guidance on the most effective medication or supplements to boost my iron levels. Can you suggest any specific options or share insights...  Read Full »


Dr. C. Elanchezhian

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and can understand your concern. I suggest you check your serum ferritin levels. If the tests are normal, consume only iron-rich foods. Heme iron is found in meat, fish, and poultry and is easily absorbed by your body. Non-heme iron is found in e...  Read Full »

I am advised marsupialization of Bartholin cyst. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I had a blood transfusion eight months ago for my low hemoglobin levels. I was prescribed medication - iron tablets. The reason is due to the heavy period that lasts eight to ten days, or sometimes more. I have seen a gynecologist regarding my issue and had a hysteroscopy and endometrial ...  Read Full »


Dr. Vandana Andrews

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. Based on the information provided, it is recommended that you continue to monitor your iron levels and follow the prescribed iron supplements to address the low hemoglobin level. Heavy menstrual bleeding can lead to iron d...  Read Full »

My 83-year-old mother has been suffering from chronic kidney disease for two years, and her creatinine levels keep fluctuating. Please suggest medications.

Query: Hello doctor, My 83-year-old mother was diagnosed with CKD G4 two years ago when her hemoglobin levels dropped significantly. She has not had any prior high blood pressure or diabetes issues. Some of the observed side effects include leg cramps, and a leg scan revealed calcification and narrow arter...  Read Full »


Dr. Yash Kathuria

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I understand your concern about your mother's CKD (chronic kidney disease) status. Regarding her creatinine level, it should be noted that creatinine levels can fluctuate due to various factors such as changes in muscle mass, dietary choic...  Read Full »

Is it normal to feel sick even after three times of blood transfusion?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had my third blood transfusion a week ago. However, it has been a week, and I still feel unwell. I have a history of severe anemia. Is this normal, or what should I do? I feel tired, weak, and have zero energy.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. For severe anemia, you were given a blood transfusion. Clinical improvement depends upon the hemoglobin value. Usually, if your weakness is due to anemia, symptoms will improve with the normalization of hemoglobin levels. If there is no improvement, other causes for ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.