Anemia

Anemia is a condition where there is a decreased amount of red blood cells that can carry oxygen. Fatigue, paleness, shortness of breath, dizziness, increased heartbeat, etc., are the symptoms of anemia. Vitamin B12 deficiency, folic acid deficiency, blood disorders, etc., are the causes of anemia.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Kindly review my report and give your opinion on my low hemoglobin.

Query: Hello doctor,My hemoglobin has dropped from 7.5 g/dL to 5.9 g/dL in the past two months despite taking the Seder capsule. I had piles six months ago, and I am completely recovered now. I have attached my blood reports. Kindly review my report and give your opinion on my low hemoglobin.Thanks.  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are severely anemic. As you did not give complete data, I cannot give a proper diagnosis. So, kindly provide a complete report of CBC (complete blood count), ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), serum creatinine, ferritin, RBC (red blood cells), folic acid, vitamin...  Read Full »

Is it normal for an anemic patient to vomit after every meal?

Query: Hi doctor, Since yesterday I vomit after the meal. In my last checkup, I was told I am anemic and also have high blood pressure. For almost two weeks now, I have had difficulty sleeping. I sleep less than six hours. I have not taken any medications except for Kremil-S and Biogesic. Kindly help me.  Read Full »


Dr. Rajendran R Nayar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that your current problem is that you are vomiting after a meal. I understand that you have a history of hypertension and anemia, and you have reduced sleep for two weeks. You have not mentioned if you are on any medicines for your blood pressure or anemia. ...  Read Full »

Does thyroglobulin antibody of 479 IU/mL indicate Hashimoto's thyroiditis?

Query: Hi doctor, I did some blood tests before I start taking fertility treatment. I did not test FSH. I have a thyroglobulin antibody of 479 IU/mL and thyroid peroxidase less than 9.0 IU/mL. Does this mean that I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis?   Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for writing and I understand your concern. I have gone through your reports and we can see that your thyroglobulin antibodies are high which indicates autoimmune diseases such as grave's disease or Hashimoto's but there are other diseases that can also cau...  Read Full »

Can long-standing anemia cause enlargement of the spleen and rise in ESR?

Query: Hi doctor, I have no symptoms, and I am healthy. I had a chest X-ray last week to check my ribs due to a fall that I had. Last year I had a chest X-ray and then a chest CT and was told that I have a calcified granuloma in one of my lungs from an old infection and nothing to worry about. I also had ...  Read Full »


Dr. Padmesh Jain

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please do not worry so much that you turn hypochondriac. Worrying will bring in illness that you do not have. Just eat healthily, be happy, exercise, have good close friends & family, stay away from alcohol and smoking. The X-ray you have provided (attachment...  Read Full »

Why am I experiencing muscle pain and weakness after heavy menstruation?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 19 years old female, a homemaker, and newly married. Now I am in my husband's home for the past four months. I am suffering from pain in my leg muscles for 20 days and suffering from headaches for two days. From today morning, I am feeling dizzy. I do not have fever, cough, cold, et...  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and can understand your concern. As I can gather from your query, you have symptoms of headache, muscle pain, and heavy periods. This is usually due to anemia caused by loss of blood during periods. This leads to the feeling of weakness...  Read Full »

Are headache, nausea, confusion and pale skin symptoms of anemia?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 21-year-old female who needs your help. I have been sick for almost a year. This condition happened two years back while writing my second-semester exams. At that time, I can recall my assignments and works to be done for two to three weeks as I was drinking Powerade and energizers....  Read Full »


Dr. Nishant

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.Therapy and lifestyle modification are the best solutions for your condition. I suggest you take some medications. You can take tablet Zincovit (multivitamins) twice a day for a month. Take tablet Vitamin C chewable 500 mg twice a day for a month. Continue taking your iron ...  Read Full »

What is the reason for my swollen body and pale skin with reduced sensation?

Query: Hi doctor, Four months before, I noticed a lip swelling that was filled with water. After 20 days, I had whole body swelling (water retention) but had no pain. I also lost moderate skin sensitivity all over the body. For the last four weeks, I am noticing water retention only near lips, and whole-b...  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns. As mentioned, your main symptoms are swelling over your lips and body, whitening of nails, skin, and increased heart rate. Though these symptoms do not have a specific diagnosis, together, they can have a ...  Read Full »

Is low iron, hemoglobin, and hematocrit in blood tests indicative of anemia?

Query: Hi doctor, I need an interpretation from a hematologist on recent laboratory results. I am feeling fine, but results show low iron, hemoglobin, hematocrit, etc. I have copies of three recent reports from different laboratories. Also, I donated blood twice in the last and the previous month. I am no...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I hope you are safe and sound in the pandemic. I reviewed all of your investigations in the past couple of months (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). 1) You have developed iron deficiency which later leads to anemia (low hemoglobin). 2) You donate...  Read Full »

What is the cause for easy bruising, hives, and angioedema?

Query: Hi doctor, I am getting bruises, hives, and angioedema. My blood test report says: 1) WBC 3.6 (low). 2) RBC 3.64 (low). 3) Hemoglobin 10.4 (low). 4) Hematocrit 32.6 (low). 5) Mean cell HGB concentration 31.9 (low). 6) Platelet count 143 (low). 7) Mean platelet volume 9.0 (low). 8) Neutroph...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been suffering from easy bruising, hives and angioedema. According to your investigation report, your total RBC (red blood cells), WBC (white blood cells), platelet count as well as hemoglobin, hematocrit, mean cell Hgb (hemoglobin) concentration, mean platelet...  Read Full »

When is hospitalization required for a COVID-19 patient?

Query: Hi doctor, From the reports attached, can you please tell me if hospitalization is required for this COVID-19 patient?  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to the investigation report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), it shows: Hb (hemoglobin) level is 10.2 gm/dL where normal value is 13.5-18 gm/dL. So, the patient is anemic, suggesting three units of human ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.