Diabetic Nephropathy

Diabetes nephropathy, also called diabetic kidney disease, is a condition that is caused by high glucose levels in the blood, resulting in damage to the kidneys. It disturbs the normal functions of the kidneys. In early stages of this condition, there is shortness of breath, increased urination, nausea, vomiting, and proteinuria (protein in the urine).

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How is an increase in creatinine level significant in a diabetic patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 56 year old male. I was told that my creatinine level is 2.3 after my last HbA1c. I am type 2 diabetic. I am now on Atkins diet to reduce dramatically lower carbohydrates. What is the significance of increased creatinine level? What is considered as a critical level? Please exp...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. Rise in serum creatinine level in a diabetic person points towards the development of diabetic nephropathy. Yes, increased serum creatinine requires alarming as this can further progress into end-stage renal disease. Now, you required ...  Read Full »

My creatinine level is 2.0. Which is the best medication?

Query: Hello doctor, My creatinine level is 2.0. What is the best medication?  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This indicates diabetic nephropathy (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It means your kidneys have been affected by the long standing diabetes and you need to avoid drugs which are primarily metabolized and excreted via kidneys. Metformin should be avoided...  Read Full »

Can you please suggest how to improve my father's urine output after a brain stroke?

Query: Hello doctor,My 70 years old father had a brain stroke, and he has been operated thrice since then, including VP shunt. He is diabetic, and his condition has not improved yet. He is in the ICU, and his urine output has decreased to 10 ml per hour. They performed dialysis two days back, but there is ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is an acute renal failure with underlying chronic diabetic kidney disease. It is very common in patients with diabetic kidney disease to go to acute failure. The prognosis is usually bad, and the choice of treatment is dialysis. Consult your treating nephrologist and...  Read Full »

What is the reason for the exaggerated protein in my routine urine test?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 66 year male, who is diabetic and hypertensive from the last 15 years. I am on Tazloc H, Cresar AM, Metformin, and Amaryl. Routine urine exam showed proteins 30 mg/L, micro albumin 94.97 mg/L, and pus cells 4 to 5 cells. What is the inference and advise?  Read Full »


Dr. Pankaj Jawandhiya

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.I will advise you to check UPCR (urine protein to creatinine ratio) and evaluate fundus for diabetic retinopathy or hypertension retinopathy. Thanks.For more information consult a nephrologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist  Read Full »

What is an immunofixation test?

Query: Hello doctor, I am asking this question on behalf of my dad, who is 60 years old, 5 feet 9 inches, and 173 lbs. He was recently diagnosed with stage three chronic kidney disease. He also recently received an abnormal result on a serum immunofixation test, which I know can be an indicator of multiple...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.As your dad has a chronic kidney disease, he is having nephropathy of the kidneys. We should look out for the cause. It could be high blood pressure or uncontrolled diabetes. He may require dialysis in the later stages.In chronic kidney diseases, active conversion of vi...  Read Full »

Can hypercoagulability occur with elevated globulin level?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is a 70-year-old male with BPH and well-controlled type-2 diabetes. He has been fatigued for six weeks. He was found three weeks ago to have mild anemia (Hb-12 gm/dL) and macrocytosis with a mildly low Vitamin B12. He started Vitamin B12 but had a slow progression of fatigue an...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion for your asked question. We cannot say multiple myeloma conclusively just now. Impaired kidney function also can cause anemia, fatigue, and low platelet count. Diabetes could have produced such renal dysfunction. However, serum immunofixatio...  Read Full »

Why did my husband have five episodes of hypoglycemia today?

Query: Hi doctor, My husband has type 1 diabetes. He has had no Insulin today but has had five hypos today, and his sugar levels are dropping again. He had his regular food all day, drank juice and cans of coke. He has not done anything different to any other day and also has not been stressed either. He t...  Read Full »


Dr. Swaraj Waddankeri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How long has he had diabetes? When you say hypo, what were his sugars? What is the dose of insulin that he is taking? Revert with the details to an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist  Read Full »

Is it normal to have burning sensation in feet with high sugar levels?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is having leg cramps from the past two to three months. And now from the past two weeks, she is complaining about feet sole pain and burning sensation which is almost intolerable. We got a few blood tests done as advised by our family doctor as per which two tests are worryin...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathish Kumar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through the history and mentioned investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Fasting blood sugar 129 mg/dL is something to worry about because it is in the diabetic range. I will be happy to help you better if you can upload all the inve...  Read Full »

Is kidney transplant advisable in a patient with diabetic nephropathy and congestive heart failure?

Query: Hello doctor, I want to ask about the kidney transplant that if it is safe to do for my mother. My mother is 60 years old and has diabetic nephropathy, chronic kidney disease, GFR is 6. Creatinine is 543. Potassium is 5. She had congestive heart failure, severe mitral regurgitation. The ejection fr...  Read Full »


Dr. Ilir Sharka

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I passed carefully through your question and would explain that kidney transplant would be a perfect solution for her low kidney function, but it could be at high risk because of her heart function. You should know that heart failure has a reserved life-expectancy. You...  Read Full »

I have excessive thirst and frequent urination. Are these due to my medications?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been on Lithium for bipolar disorder for over 20 years. From a blood test two years ago, I noticed that my GFR was below 40. So, I gradually started switching from Lithium to Epilim to avoid further damage to my kidneys. But now, I experience excessive thirst and I wake up at nig...  Read Full »


Dr. Pankaj Jawandhiya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your detailed reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Lithium commonly causes two types of renal disease, namely nephrogenic diabetes insipidus and chronic tubulointerstitial nephritis. Diabetes insipidus is causing the...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.