Low Ferritin Level

Ferritin is the protein that helps in the storage of iron in the body. Low ferritin level in the body usually indicates iron deficiency or anemia. The treatment is done by consuming iron-rich food and taking iron supplements.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why does the sclera of my eyes have a blue hue to them?

Query: What could cause high serum iron with very low ferritin? I have been consistently getting my iron levels done every few months and the results are very confusing. I have very low ferritin (12) and have been exhibiting classic signs of iron deficiency and even the sclera of my eyes have a blue hue t...  Read Full »


Dr. Alexander Davis, Md

General Practitioner, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Thank you for your message. I read your case very carefully and I’m glad that you contacted us. You definitely have to see an endocrinologist because a high transferrin saturation, especially greater than 50%, causes the creation of non-transferrin-bound-iron (NTBI) which is toxic and creates...  Read Full »

My WBC count is above 10,000. Do I have blood cancer?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 26 year old female. Last year, my physician told me that I have an iron deficiency, and put me on supplements. My WBC count is 10,300 now. I have no infection, and I am not on any other medication. I am worried due to the high WBC count. I am attaching my CBC test report. Ple...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your CBC (complete blood count) report attached here (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The normal adult range for WBC (white blood cells) count is 4000 to 11000 cells/mcL. Your count 10,300 cells/mcL is within the range. Let me know if you a...  Read Full »

My serum ferritin is low, and birth control pills make me depressed and tired. Why?

Query: Hello I am a 25 year old woman who gave birth to my first child a year back. After giving birth in 2 months I started taking yasmin birth control pills then they gave me nausea all time and I didnt feel hungry or could eat so I switched to yaz control pills after 4 months and they make me so depress...  Read Full »


Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: hello, there are few things I like to point out from ur history 1) yaz or Yasmin is not the right choice of birth control pills right after child birth ( yaz and Yasmin are combined oral contraception containing estrogen and progesterone and this is not safe immediately after child birth if ur bre...  Read Full »

What does my blood test reports suggest?

Query: Hello ! Can you please review my blood test? My concern are low level of ferritin, high level of B12 and Urine WBC is very high.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to the icliniq Following is my opinion for your asked question. The low ferritn , Low Mcv could be suggestive of early iron deficiency anemia. The common cause for high B12 include supplement intake , Liver disease or Kidney disease. Your liver & kidney profile reports are norm...  Read Full »

Please help me understand my blood results.

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with anemia due to heavy periods. I was told to double up my Iron supplements. My iron is already high and ferritin is low. My binding is not even registering. My results are as follows. Ferritin 8.0 ng/mL, iron 333 ug/dL, iron binding capacity and transferrin saturation n...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query my opinion is as follows: The values are very rare. However, I will try to help you to the best of my knowledge. Ferritin is the storage form of iron. Serum iron is high, as you are on iron supplements. The body will take longer period of time, usuall...  Read Full »

Shall I take Zincofer to improve ferritin?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 21 year old female. My Hb level is 13, whereas my ferritin level is 14. What shall I do to improve my ferritin? Also, I feel fatigue, mood swings and hair fall. Please suggest me some supplements? I have been suggested with Zincofer. Will that tablet cause any side effect? Will my...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: It is still early stage of iron deficiency anemia. Hemoglobin is normal, however, ferritin is low. Yes, Zincofer can be taken. However, any Ferrous fumarate supplements or iron supplements can be taken. For better absorption...  Read Full »

Shall I try some natural supplement to prevent hair fall?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 18 years old. I was blessed with a thick, dark and long hair. For a year or so, I have started experiencing deterioration in the quality of my hair. I am experiencing thinning, loss of luster, split ends and hair fall with alarming rate. I was stressed during my board exams, but i...  Read Full »


Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Dermatologist, Venereologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Cosmetologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you can try DasGro supplements. I also suggest Proanagen tablets. Rather than Tricogro hair serum, use Minoxidil 2% lotion twice daily on dry hair for three to six months. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the treatment with consent. ...  Read Full »

Ferritin level has decreased in spite of taking iron supplements. Should I worry?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 21 year old female. Yesterday, doctors have checked my blood. I am visiting a hospital frequently as I have iron deficiency anemia. The thing I am scared about is, my doctor asked me why my ferritin has not increased (just the opposite, it has decreased from 5.79 to 5.77) after...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In viral infection, lymphocytosis means increased lymphocytes and neutrophil is relatively low because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high in iron deficiency anemia. It is not a matter of worry just now. You can provide your reports to guide you further....  Read Full »

Why is my daughter's hemoglobin level low?

Query: Hi doctor, My 3 years old daughter is diabetic since 1.5 years of age and she is also anemic. Sugar is not much a concern. Recently, we got her blood test done and her hemoglobin is 10 and serum ferritin is 1.71. I have given her Iron supplement for over eight months now. Since then, this is her thi...  Read Full »


Dr. Sirisha

Paediatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Anemia can have many causes. Iron deficiency is one of them and very common. There can be other causes, which require some other investigations like peripheral smear and vitamin B12 levels. But, low ferritin points towards low iron as the cause. If she ever required a blo...  Read Full »

What are the possible reasons for my terrible headache?

Query: Hi doctor,I am an 18 year old girl. My height is 5'7" (171 cm), and weight is 135 pounds. Around five months back, I started becoming extremely fatigued and had occasional headaches. As headache was not often and not bad enough, I never really thought much about it. The fatigue was the worst part. I...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Most probably it is a tension headache, even if you do not have any apparent stress or anxiety. It is a most common type of a headache. How much is your hemoglobin? Is it low? If yes, then it needs to be corrected, and it can very well be a cause. Secondly, do you have an...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.