Lymphoma

About "Lymphoma"

Cancer of the lymphatic system, which comprises of lymph nodes and vessels that carry lymph fluid throughout the body, is called lymphoma. It can affect either the bone marrow, thymus, spleen, tonsils, or the lymph nodes. Here, the lymph nodes become swollen and tender.

Related Terms: Leukemia, Biopsy, Tonsillectomy, Chemotherapy, Tonsillitis, Enlarged Lymph Node, Lymph Node Biopsy

Recently Answered Questions


Does Hodgkin's lymphoma cause elevated CD3 and CD57 NK cells?
Query: Hello doctor, I recently tested positive for Lyme disease. I have a history of stage IIA lymphoma, 15 years ago, and I am in full remission ever since. My reports, that I have attached, show elevated CD3 and CD57 NK cells. The lab recommended that an oncologist looks at this for a possible Hodgkin'...  Read Full »
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Lyme disease is usually associated with decreased CD57, especially in the chronic form. But, the lab findings reveal a high CD57. It also reveals high CD3 levels. Both high CD57 and CD3 levels...  Read Full »
 
My son's doctor suspects lymphoma. Can it not be a simple infection?
Query: Hi doctor,My son had a full blood count as he experienced fever (38 degrees) for the past 10 days. The onset of fever is around 5 PM. I took him to the emergency department and they are questioning whether he may have lymphoma. His WBC was 16.65x10 e3/uL, LY% 5.6, BO% 26.8, NE 9.73. Can it not be a ...  Read Full »
Dr. Smrita Singh
Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. His total leukocyte count is increased but the main reason for your doctor's suspicion for a hematolymphoid malignancy is the high basophil percentage. Leukemia is diagnosed by the presence of blasts more than 20 % in the blood and/or bone marrow and more than 25 % i...  Read Full »
 
What is non-Hodgkin lymphoma?
Query: Hi doctor, What is non-Hodgkin lymphoma? What can cause NHL? Which age group is more commonly affected? Can NHL occur without any family history? Does all left supraclavicular (Virchow's node) node is associated with lymphoma? Can single small but persistent size of lymph node enough for NHL? Why m...  Read Full »
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
Hematologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) is a group of lymphomas, which does not fall into the classification of Hodgkin's lymphoma. Anything which does not fit the criteria of Hodgkin's is NHL.NHL can be caused due to a viral infection like Epstein Barr Virus, radiation, immune-modify...  Read Full »
 
What is the best treatment for Burkitt's lymphoma?
Query: Hi doctor, My 60 year old uncle is diagnosed with Burkitt's lymphoma. His report says MYC-IGH fusion signal was detected in 45 % of the cells. The sample is positive for t(8;14). Could you please suggest whether it is curable and if it is curable then what is the best treatment?  Read Full »
Dr. Smit Uttam Janrao
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. He needs to be admitted urgently to a tertiary care hospital where specialists such as hematologist, oncologist, etc. will be available. An early initiation of chemotherapy with R-CHOP (Rituximab, Cyclophosphamide, Hydroxy daunomycin, Oncovin, Prednisolone) regimen or ...  Read Full »
 
I have Epstein Barr virus and numerous enlarged lymph nodes. What are they?
Query: Hello doctor, Needle core biopsy of 1.5 cm lymph node in the abdomen at porta hepatis. Numerous small and large nodes are present. Flow cytometry shows peripheral blood contaminated specimen, lymphocytes population is 97 % of total leukocytes and consists of T-cells helper and suppressor immunoph an...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hereby, I am giving my opinion for your case. You are having ebstein bar virus infection. This virus can lead to hepatitis development and enlarged lymph nodes. You are right on your suspicion that multiple enlarged lymph nodes raised suspicion towards malignancy esp...  Read Full »
 
Shall I go with autologous stem cell transmission for Hodgkin's lymphoma?
Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with classical Hodgkin's lymphoma. I had 8 cycles of ABVD, which did not remove the tumor and the tumor started growing back after 4 cycles. Then, I went for salvage therapy and that also did not give a good response. Now, the doctor advised to do the autologous stem cell ...  Read Full »
Dr. Eriol Braholli
General Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First line therapy of Hodgkin's lymphoma is chemotherapy. ABVD is the most common scheme (Adriamycin, Bleomycin, Vinblastine and Dacarbazine). Second line chemotherapy and radiation may be used if the first therapy fails. As you said in your query that has not had the ex...  Read Full »
 
I have swollen lymph nodes in armpits, groin and neck. Is it lymphoma?
Query: Hi doctor, I have noticed swollen lymph nodes on both my armpits and groin area as well on the right side of my neck. They have been there for six weeks now and are not painful. I had a blood test and they are normal. I am having a CT scan this week. I have no other symptom. Do you think it is lymp...  Read Full »
Dr. Elina Angelova Beleva
Hematologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your condition requires a definite verification with a biopsy of a lymph node in order to exclude the presence of lymphoma. A case of generalized enlarged lymph nodes is always very concerning. I would advise you to undergo a biopsy testing for sure, regardless of CT s...  Read Full »
 
Ulcer present in food pipe. Can Lignocaine hydrochloride be swallowed?
Query: Hello doctor, My father, aged 45 years is going through chemotherapy after a major surgery in which his stomach was removed. He has Non-Hodgkin lymphoma. The medication given to him is R-CHOP. Now, it has been 9 days since his second cycle of chemotherapy and he has painful mouth ulcers, one of whi...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. In a patient with Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (NHL) who is post surgery, chemotherapy can cause loss of appetite. Therefore Mucaine gel is better and Lignocaine hydrochloride should not be used. It has been observed that swallowing Lignocaine hydrochloride causes nausea and v...  Read Full »
 
What is the hard lump on bikini line?
Query: Hello doctor, I had a small lump on bikini line for six months and did not think too much of it. It is now grown to about an inch or so. It is slightly oval in shape, feels hard, rubbery, and is fixed in one spot. I am unsure if it is a deep, infected ingrown hair, or a swollen lymph node. It is lo...  Read Full »
Dr. Shanza Ikram
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your case. Yes, in very rare cases psoriasis and lymphoma can be correlated but it occurs very rarely. In lymphoma, lymph node becomes enlarged and that do occur in your whole body. In those cases, lesions are not inflamed, not red as is your lesion ...  Read Full »
 
Is pleurodesis compulsory for pleural effusion?
Query: Hi doctor, The patient is a 52 years old female. 25 days ago, core biopsy of retroperitoneal lymph node non-Hodgkin's mature B cell lymphoma diffusely positive for CD10, CD20, BCL6 and BCL12. Bone marrow biopsy showed erythroid hyperplasia with focal micronormoblastic maturation. She is suffering wi...  Read Full »
Dr. Bharat Patodiya
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you very much for being specific in what you want to ask. For lymphoma associated effusion, we do not suggest pleurodesis (procedure to remove excess fluid in pleural space) as most of the patient responds to chemotherapy. One cycle is a short time to know if the...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Lymphoma? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!