Urine Infection

Urine infection or urinary tract infection (UTI) commonly affects women. It is usually caused by bacterial infection of the kidneys, bladder, urethra, or ureter. The symptoms include frequent urge to urinate, cloudy or foul-smelling urine, nausea, chills, fever, stomach pain and cramps.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why am I having pain in my left ovary during the nineteenth week of pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 26 year old female. I am currently 19 weeks pregnant, and this is my third pregnancy. I just had an ultrasound done. According to the test results, I do not have any ovarian cysts. I have been having pain on my left side of my ovary for about a month now. And it is only the left sid...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.cm. If there is nothing in the scan including urinary tract infection, then there is nothing to worry about, and there is no harm to you or your baby. This pain could be because of stretching of ligaments, which is very common for most women during pregnancy. However, if you...  Read Full »

What does my blood test reports suggest?

Query: Hi doctor, Can you please review my blood and urine test? My concern are a low level of ferritin, a high level of B12, and my urine WBC is very high.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion on your asked question. The low ferritin, Low Mcv (microcytic anemia), could be suggestive of early iron deficiency anemia. The common cause for high B12 includes supplement intake, liver disease, or kidney disease. Your liver and kidney profi...  Read Full »

Why am I getting a worst smell in my breath and urine after following ketogenic diet for celiac?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 23 years old male with a weight of 64 kilograms and a height of 5 feet. I am taking medications such as Propranolol 80 mg, Amphetamine XR 25 mg, Carisoprodol 350 mg, and Clonidine 0.2 mg. I am taking supplements with 1 gram of Quercetin or 200 milligrams of Bromelain twice daily and...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for writing and I understand your concern. I would recommend continuing the same diet followed currently because everything seems to be under control. As you are facing some smell in your breath and urine, then I would recommend you to do biochemistry of blood...  Read Full »

Is it normal to have intense abdominal cramps during early pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am almost four weeks pregnant. I have intense cramps, mainly during the night, maybe for 15 minutes, and it wakes me up. It is like my lower tummy contracts, and the pain is there for some time. I cannot keep still, and sometimes I sweat and cry from the pain, but no other complicat...  Read Full »


Dr. Reetika Joshi

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I fully understand your concern and will surely help you. Certain females may experience pain during early pregnancy, but I recommend you to take an ultrasound if that is intense. If you have any old ultrasound report, please share with me. Also, I request you to repea...  Read Full »

What are the causes of red urine?

Query: Hi doctor, Two years ago, I got chicken pox. Later, I started taking lots of oil items. As a consequence, I got jaundice. Exactly a year ago, I took a few tests and everything was under control except direct bilirubin level 0.4. Seven months later, whenever I urinated in the morning the color of my ...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharat Patodiya

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your frustration with non-diagnosis state. Let me first clarify a few myths. Consuming oil does not cause jaundice. You must have developed jaundice due to viral hepatitis. It is unlikely that the current episode is because of the hepatitis. Also, I do n...  Read Full »

What should be done further for my father's urine infection?

Query: Hi doctor, My father has a urine infection since last 15 days. His creatinine is 4.8. The ultrasound report showed enlarged prostate and intact kidney size. He lost appetite since last one month. He is only taking a half glass of milk daily only. His fasting sugar was 113. He is a diabetes patient a...  Read Full »


Dr. Shahil Khant

Andrologist, General Surgeon, Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please relax and do not worry. Is your father on catheter? For how long creatinine is 4.8? Was it normal before a few days? Raise in creatinine can be because of two things. Either diabetes is causing kidney damage or prostate obstruction causing back pressure on the kid...  Read Full »

How is a vaginal infection treated?

Query: Hi doctor, I have got some vaginal infection. I feel itching, burning and some kind of cut and marks on my vagina. I would like to know the treatment for this. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please get yourself checked by a gynecologist internally. Also, get a vaginal swab test done. I suggest you apply the Candid B cream (Clotrimazole and Beclomethasone dipropionate) locally till then. Please consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicin...  Read Full »

I was awakened this morning by a pain in my vagina. Any suggestions?

Query: Hello doctor, I was awakened this morning by a pain in my vagina. I have the urge to urinate often and a constant uneasy feeling in my vagina. There is no pain in the kidney area. I am thinking vaginitis or urinary tract infection. Any suggestions? Because I cannot get to my gyno until next week. I...  Read Full »


Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have not mentioned your previous medical, obstetrics, gynecological, and drug history here. As per your history, you have pain in the vagina and frequent urination since today morning. You have a history of vaginitis and urinary tract infection years back. I re...  Read Full »

How to treat recurrent urinary tract infections in babies?

Query: Hello doctor, My 1.5 year old baby has suffered from UTI for the last 18 days. The culture report showed Klebsiella pneumoniae 100000 cfu/mL. Her doctor said Colistin is sensitive and she has been treated with Colistin and catheter IV for 15 days. But, her infection is not clearing and is going up ...  Read Full »


Dr. Vijaykumar Mundeshi

General Practitioner, Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your baby has proven UTI - urinary tract infection with Klebsiella and is Colistin sensitive and unfortunately not responding. Also, she had bilateral reflux, which is prone to cause recurrent UTI. The reason for persistent urine infection may be underlying anatom...  Read Full »

How to treat vaginal itching in a 3-year-old?

Query: Hello doctor, My daughter will be 3 by next month. There is itching in her vagina and she scratches it once or twice in a week. Her hygiene is good so far and we are not sure why this is happening. We have not done any deworming so far, and therefore, we are trying for that now. The moment we think ...  Read Full »


Dr. Vijaykumar Mundeshi

General Practitioner, Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This age group children are prone to urinary infections. Though obvious symptoms of urine infection may not be apparent, I suggest you to get urine routine or urine culture tests done to rule out urinary infection. Also, please visit your pediatrician once with the ur...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.