Login      Sign Up

Amlodipine

About "Amlodipine"

Amlodipine belongs to the calcium channel blockers group of medication. It is used to lower high blood pressure, and to prevent heart attacks, strokes, and kidney problems. It dilates the blood vessels, thus helping the blood to flow more smoothly.

Related Terms: Hypertension, Blood Pressure Monitor, Blood Pressure, Low Salt Diet, High Blood Pressure, Anti-hypertensive Pills, Heart Rate

Recently Answered Questions


I am taking Amlodipine for BP. Do I need to change the medication?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old. My BP is 180/90. After consulting a physician I am taking tablet Amlong 5 mg one full in the morning and half in the night. Post using this tablet my BP is 120/80 and sometimes shoots up to 140/80. I am on this medication for the past two years. I got a complete routi...  Read Full »
Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. BP (blood pressure) of 180/90 in spite of using tablet Amlong (Amlodipine) is not acceptable. Presently, there is no need to change the medicine. Just increase the dose of tablet Amlong to 10mg twice a day. Recheck your BP after 2 weeks. Tablet Amlong use...  Read Full »
 
Shall I take Amlodipine to control my BP?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 39 years old and my weight is 70. My blood pressure is 130/80 mmHg. I am on Seloken XL 50 once daily. Can I use non-selective beta blocker instead of beta blockers? Please advise if Amlodipine is good.  Read Full »
Dr. Rohit Jain
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your question is a hypothetical one. The reason being every drug is good and bad and has its own pros and cons. Metoprolol is a wonderful drug to slow down the heart rate without side effects on other organs. Metoprolol is a cardioselective beta blocke. Having said that...  Read Full »
 
Kindly review and explain my lipid profile and liver test.
Query: Hello doctor, I need you to please analyze my lipid profile and liver test where I can see that a few numbers are at a very high end. Currently, I am taking following medicines Rosuvastatin 10 mg one tablet daily, Amlodipine Besylate 5 mg one tablet daily. I am a chain smoker and smoke average 20 t...  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your liver enzymes are raised a bit, and lipid profile is deranged a bit, for which you are taking Rosuvastatin. Rosuvastatin may cause the liver function to derange. Since how long are you taking Rosuvastatin or any other lipid-lowering medicine? If the liver function ...  Read Full »
 
How to lower blood pressure? I am a chronic high BP patient and taking Amlodipine and Atenolol
Query: Dear Doctor, I am a chronic High BP patient since 1998. Taking medications Amlodipine 5mg and Atenolol 50mg (AMLO Press-AT). Now the BP reading shows as 160/120. How to lower the blood pressure?  Read Full »
Dr. Sugandh Garg
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since you are a case of chronic hypertension, you must regularly get your blood pressure checked from a local doctor and the dose needs to be adjusted accordingly either to increase or decrease. Investigations:- Routine investigations must be done including blood sugar,...  Read Full »
 
Is it true that body might get habitual to antihypertensive drugs?
Query: Hi doctor, My father is taking Telma AM 80/5. How can it be gradually lowered to AM 40/5? Please advice.  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Telma AM 80/5 contains Telmisartan 80 mg and Amlodipine 5 mg. It is generally prescribed to treat high blood pressure (BP) or resistant hypertension and control various heart problems. You must understand that blood pressure is a pathophysiological condition which may not...  Read Full »
 
Are these medicines sufficient to control hypertension?
Query: Hi doctor, For controlling my hypertension, I was prescribed Benicar 40/12.5 mg once in the morning, Amlodipine 5 mg twice a day and Clonidine once in the evening. These were prescribed after ECG and blood work. Even, after taking the medication, my BP is usually 160/85 mmHg. What to do further...  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I want to highlight a few important points here: Amlodipine should be used once daily. Instead of taking 5 mg twice daily you should take 10 mg once daily, which is the maximum dose. Clonidine on the other side can actually cause rebound hypertension, which ca...  Read Full »
 
Uric acid is increasing. Can I shift to Aldactone from HCTZ?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a hypertensive 31-year-old. ECG, TMT normal, echo normal except mild concentric LVH. On Telmisartan/ Amlodipine (80/5) at night and Amlodipine/Hydrochlorothiazide (5/12.5) in morning. HCTZ was started one month back but after monitoring Na, K are alright but uric acid is on the i...  Read Full »
Dr. Ilir Sharka
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I agree with you that Hydrochlorothiazide increases uric acid levels, while Amlodipine may increase the leg swelling (peripheral edema). Coming to this point, Aldactone can be added to your therapy, but it has a weak antihypertensive effect and it may lead to high po...  Read Full »
 
Which is the best medicine to control high blood pressure?
Query: Hi doctor, My blood pressure is 160/100 mmHg. There is no improvement even after I take Lisinopril 20 mg? Please suggest me some advice.  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If your blood pressure is not under control after taking Lisinopril, then I would suggest another antihypertensive pill called Amlodipine. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and then take the medicine with consent. I also suggest kidney function tests, fasting...  Read Full »
 
My stress test showed abnormality. Is there any health issue?
Query: Hi doctor, Shortness of breath and rapidly reaching maximum heart rate has been my concern for many years. I turned 50 this year. It is impacting my ability yo exercise, so thought it was time to investigate. I just had a cardiac catheterization test. No blockages were discovered. However, they were...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, you need to be started on medicines called as diuretics like Torsemide 10 mg once a day in the morning and also Amlodipine should be replaced with Beta blockers like Metoprolol XR 25 mg once a day. Both drugs will help you in relief of symptoms and also other ben...  Read Full »
 
I have dizziness, nausea, and vomiting after taking Stamlo 5 mg for BP. Why?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a blood pressure of 130/80 presently. Earlier I had a BP of 160/96 after which I started taking Stamlo 5 once per day on doctors advice. However, in between, I had dizziness, nausea, and vomiting due to which I met another doctor who changed Stamlo 5 to Aquazide 12.5 biweekly (...  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can well understand your worries. I have reviewed your query details. If all the side effects are just due to overdosage of Amlodipine (brand name Stamlo 5 mg) then better is to take 2.5 mg (taking a half dose). If the problem resolves, it is fine. If not, then we can...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Amlodipine? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!