Raised Liver Enzymes

The most common cause of raised liver enzymes is damage or inflammation of liver cells. Inflamed or damaged liver tend to release more liver enzymes into the blood, which can be detected by performing liver function tests. Alanine transaminase (ALT), alkaline phosphatase (ALP), aspartate transaminase (AST), and gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT) are the liver enzymes that are commonly elevated.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is sudden variation in liver function test due to absence of pituitary gland?

Query: Hi doctor, My boyfriend does not have a pituitary gland, but he is fairly healthy and is regulated well with artificial cortisol and testosterone injections. He recently had some stomach issues starting about three months ago, but that seems to have resolved itself with acid reflux medication. He i...  Read Full »


Dr. Thiyagarajan T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your boyfriend has hypopituitarism and takes the hormones. Probably also takes Levothyroxine along with Testosterone and Hydrocortisone. Does he take growth hormone also? I am assuming levels are all in a good range. What is the reason for no pituitary? Is it from birth,...  Read Full »

Can fatty liver caused by prolonged use of Methamphetamine be reversed?

Query: Hi doctor,I was using Methamphetamine for several years. I went to a doctor and had an MRI to find out I have fatty liver, and it is enlarged. I did not have signs of scarring or anything else. I stopped using and started taking care of myself for two or three weeks. Now I went back in, and they did...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Methamphetamine is indeed toxic to the liver. Fatty liver is the initial response of the liver to the insult caused. If it is not controlled, then it can progress to steatosis and eventually cirrhosis (scarring). The good news is that the regenerative capacity...  Read Full »

I have pain in the upper right quadrant with high LFT values. How to manage it?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and had a full body checkup. My liver function test showed the following values. Alanine transaminase (ALT) 104 U/L (method - UV with pyridoxal-5-phosphate), aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 60 U/L and Gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) 63 U/L. I am¬†concerned about the LF...  Read Full »


Dr. Rosita Alizadeh Shalchi

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I can see that you are concerned about your laboratory test. You did not mention alcohol or medication use.Increased liver enzymes can be caused by fatty liver, viral infections, and some less common causes.I would recommend you to do a liver ultrasound, and if it was no...  Read Full »

What are the causes for increased AST and ALT?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 49 years old with a weight of 97 kgs. I am feeling fatigued, weakness and uneasy, and sometimes, I feel shortness of breath, no pain anywhere. I have allergy issues with an IgE level higher around 900 or 1000. whenever I test, I found higher triglycerides. Following are the recent ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. High triglycerides are a matter of concern. It is the kind of fat that accumulates in vessels and, therefore, risk of hypertension, diabetes, and other heart diseases as well. As we can see, your systolic blood pressure is on the borderline to hypertension, but diastoli...  Read Full »

Is my partner's anxiety related to his elevated ALP and phosphate levels?

Query: Hi doctor, My partner recently had a blood test that showed a high ALP (167) and raised phosphates (1.45) in his bone profile. All other levels in his kidneys and liver were fine, as well as his thyroid. He has another blood test, but we were wondering what could be causing the high levels? He has ...  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and have looked at the reports you have provided (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). The only abnormal report is a slightly high phosphate level - 1.45 mmol/L (0.81 mmol/L - 1.5 mmol/L) and alkaline phosphatase -167 IU...  Read Full »

Will anemia cause variation in liver enzymes?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 24 years old female. Three years ago, I had iron deficiency anemia with vitamin deficiencies. The iron level was 46, ferritin was 5.80, vitamin D was 5.60, vitamin B12 was 289, and folic acid was 4.22. During that time, my liver enzymes were also slightly elevated, according to w...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi. Welcome to icliniq.com. As you said, you got anemia three years ago. And you got your blood levels borderline on the lower side. These levels are old reports. What is the current situation? For conclusive advice, get a fresh CBC (complete blood count), ferritin, folic acid, and vitamin B12 lev...  Read Full »

Does the COVID-19 vaccine elevate liver enzyme levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 56 years old. My height is 5 feet 4 inches, and my weight is 160 lbs. I am getting an ultrasound scan for my liver. My AST is 54 IU/L, and my ALT is 99 IU/L. Is this common? I am currently taking Vitamin D tablets. Previously I took Prednisone only for one week for the left shoulder...  Read Full »


Dr. J N Naidu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I sugggest you some more tests which will be helpful for conclusion. Hb (hemoglobin), CBC (complete blood count), and CRP (c-reactive protein). TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone). Urine for albumin and pus cells. Please send test results so that the problem can b...  Read Full »

What does high ranges of ALT and AFP in blood reports indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had a standard blood test, and I am worried about the results. Most things seem in the upper range apart from the ALT at 118 and AFP 13. I am 32 years old, fit, with no symptoms, and not a massive drinker. Can I have your suggestion?  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have recently done some blood tests, and your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) have shown that ALT is 118 IU/L (<41) which is above normal, and AFP i...  Read Full »

Why do I have deranged levels of SGOT, SGPT, homocysteine, and vitamin D?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a recent complete blood checkup. In the report, the levels of SGOT, SGPT, homocysteine and vitamin D levels are abnormal. I have attached the report. The values of SGPT and SGOT are on the higher side, whereas the values of homocysteine, HDL and vitamin D are below normal. Please re...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your reports are almost normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is no need to worry. Coming to the rise in SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase) and SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase), the value is significant only when there is mor...  Read Full »

What are the harmful effects of elevated GGT?

Query: Hello doctor,I got my blood test results showing a GGT of 92. I know it is high because of alcohol, but I do not know what it means to me. Should I go to the hospital immediately? Is it an impending liver failure in weeks, months, or years? Would this mean I am already showing evident signs of probl...  Read Full »


Dr. Kapil Gupta

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand that you have doubts regarding GGT (gamma glutaryl transferase) enzyme values. Let me first explain to you a little about the enzyme. GGT is an enzyme found in cell membranes of many tissues, mainly in the liver, kidney, and pancreas. GGT levels can ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.