Raised Liver Enzymes

The most common cause of raised liver enzymes is damage or inflammation of liver cells. Inflamed or damaged liver tend to release more liver enzymes into the blood, which can be detected by performing liver function tests. Alanine transaminase (ALT), alkaline phosphatase (ALP), aspartate transaminase (AST), and gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT) are the liver enzymes that are commonly elevated.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

ALT and AST are out of range. What does it mean?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a blood work on my liver. The results came back saying that my ALT and AST are very high and out of range. So, I would like to know what that exactly means. When I received my laboratory test report they said that I should seek medical advice. My AST is 75 and ALT is 35. My MCV 116 ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H. Muddegowda

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Alcohol induced liver damage has caused increased enzyme levels. Possibly early stages, as no jaundice is seen. MCV high (mean corpuscular volume) is due to associated vitamin B12 and folic acid deficiency. Malnutrition du...  Read Full »

Why does my brother get jaundice every year during summer?

Query: Hello doctor, My brother has jaundice, and it is occurring every year during summer. He feels very low and lazy, and his body becomes yellow. He is experiencing weakness and swelling on face and across his ankle. He also has a fever. We do not know why he gets sick every year. In addition to that, h...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post and the investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you have posted. He has the following problems: Low platelet count of 40,000. Iron-deficiency anemia. Hepatospleenomegaly. Raised serum bilirubin and mild e...  Read Full »

Please interpret my LFT report.

Query: Hi doctor, I do not eat spicy food, but I have acidity. I have slight pain in the bones of foot. I am on blood pressure medication since five years. In my LFT there is a slight increase in SGOT which is 45.9 U/L and SGPT 77.4 U/L. I have attached my entire blood report for your reference. Please ad...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your SGPT (serum glutamate-pyruvate transaminase) is mildly raised. It is not a very serious problem. It is probably due to the fatty liver, which can be confirmed on ultrasound. It could also be due to the medication you are on. Avoid fatty and spicy foods, smo...  Read Full »

Are my liver enzymes elevated in my liver function test reports?

Query: Hi doctor,I had a liver function test and the results showing as AST-99, ALT 178, and GGT 84. How serious are these?  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, the seriousness of this depends upon what causing this nearly double rise in ALT (Alanine transaminase) and AST (Aspartate transaminase) levels. But generally speaking, they are not that much worse. The values above five times the normal are usually severe. You...  Read Full »

I have Gilbert's syndrome. Does my elevated ALT levels suggest a liver problem?

Query: Hello doctor, A year ago, I had an ultrasound scan done. I have attached the images. The reports showed elevated bilirubin levels, but they never explained my ultrasound reports to me. However, I saw a GI and had endless bloodwork done to rule out any liver diseases like Wilson's disease, hemochroma...  Read Full »


Dr. J N Naidu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. I understand your anxiety. Please understand that Gilbert's syndrome is a relatively benign condition. It is usually diagnosed accidentally when routine blood tests are performed. It occurs due to the mutation of a biochem...  Read Full »

What does my ALP isoenzyme test report signify?

Query: Hello doctor,I need your help reading an ALP isoenzyme test report. What does it mean by percentage and fraction? Is it possible for the percentage to be normal and the fraction abnormal?Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and can understand it. ALP (Alkaline phosphatases) are a group of isoenzymes located on the outer layer of the cell membrane. The normal serum alkaline phosphatase consists of many distinct isoenzymes found in the liver, bone, placent...  Read Full »

Why do my AST and ALT levels remain raised this month?

Query: Hi doctor,Recently, I did blood work, and my ALT was 65 U/L, and my AST was 97 U/L. Both of these parameters were below 60 two months back.   Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have recently done your blood test. Both ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) are above normal. Your ALT is 65 U/L, and AST is 97 U/L, and both were below...  Read Full »

My AST is 13, and my ALT is 6. Do I need further testing?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had a blood draw at home by a visiting nurse for a life insurance application. AST (aspartate aminotransferase)/ALT (alanine aminotransferase) ratio came back high at 2.2. However, all other levels of my blood report are normal. AST is 13, and ALT is 6, so neither level is e...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and will help you regarding it. ALT/AST ratio can provide information about cirrhosis/liver damage but in proper context. These results are often interpreted in association with ultrasonography and other liver function tests. In your ...  Read Full »

Does intake of Xarelto cause an increase in AST and ALT?

Query: Hi doctor, I am taking Xarelto 20 mg daily for DVT from the past four weeks. My blood work shows increased AST, which is double than normal, and ALT, which is triple than normal. Should I take today's dose? I take a lot of medicines for different health conditions. I have attached the photo of my pr...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the attached prescription (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You are taking Alendronate, Alprazolam, Rivaroxaban, and Simvastatin for your different conditions. For example,¬†Alendronate for osteoporosis, Simvastatin for hyperlipidemia, and R...  Read Full »

Are alcohol and tablet Tylenol the reason for my elevated liver enzymes?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 37-year-old female. I had a VSG surgery with gall bladder removal six months ago. My ALT, AST, and ALP were fine and within the normal range during the time of surgery. But my recent blood reports show abnormal values of AST, ALT, and ALP. I have been drinking alcohol every w...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through all your investigation reports (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Elevated SGOT (serum glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase) and SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase) is not a criteria for liver cirrhosis. Chances...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.