Weight Reduction

Weight reduction in individuals who are overweight or obese may reduce the risk of heart problems and diabetes, and increase the fitness level. Safe weight reduction takes time and effort, but with proper lifestyle changes, physical activity, and by including adequate nutrition, you can reduce and maintain your weight for a longer time.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old female, who started taking birth control pills eight months back, but I only took it for a week and stopped taking them. In that same week, I had unprotected sex with my fiance, and I had my periods the next day. The next month I got my periods two weeks earlier, and I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan. R

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I see two problems in your history. Let me tell you the reason and solution. Birth control pills come in a pack of 21 or 21 active plus seven dummy pills, or the single dose of an emergency contraceptive pill. Whichever you take, will suppres...  Read Full »

Can you suggest some medicine to reduce my weight?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28-year-old female and I am breastfeeding my 8-month-old baby. My periods have got delayed and I have increased my weight to 80 kg. I am unable to lose fat despite proper diet. Can you suggest some medicine to reduce my weight? I am on Deviry 10 mg. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Prabha Ranjan

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Medicine to reduce weight is never recommended, especially if you are breastfeeding, until and unless the weight is causing problems with maintaining good health. I suggest you to follow: 1) Diet and exercise are best. 2) Fresh fruits, nutritious diet, sprouts are ...  Read Full »

How to treat my mother's swollen feet?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a question about my mom's peripheral blood smear test. She is 62 years old and is diabetic. The report says she has normocytic normochromic anemia with neutrophilic leukocytosis. Her neutrophils are 85 %, lymphocytes are 14 %, eosinophils are 1 %, and neutrophils show coarse toxic ...  Read Full »


Dr. Arvind Guru

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen her reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In your mom's case, considering that she is a diabetic patient with swelling in both her feet (also known as edema), a few things come to my mind. She could be having some skin infection in the...  Read Full »

Why does my 21-year-old cousin feels breathless after climbing the stairs?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a 21 year old cousin, who is 181 cm tall and weighs 120 kg. He has slight breathlessness when he climbs stairs. He does not have any other health complaints and does regular health checkup. Please take a look at the attached test reports and kindly let us know what has to be done...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through his reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and found the following issues worth mentioning. As his weight is 120 kgs, his BMI (body mass index) is around 37, which comes to severe obesity. In the lipid profile, his HDL (high-density ...  Read Full »

What are some medication with no side effects that I can take for rapid weight gain?

Query: Hello doctor, What are some safe pills available for rapid weight gain with no side effects? Can you please prescribe them to me now? They can be in any form, such as tablets or capsules, cause fast weight gain and add mass to the body. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your question. Sorry to say, but there is no such drug available. It is better not to take any commercially available medications for rapid weight gain as none of them are food and drug administration, United States (US FDA) approved, and have many sid...  Read Full »

Can I bring my increased blood sugar levels back to normal with exercises?

Query: Hello doctor, I had my blood sugar level tested after nine hours of fasting, and it was 138 g/dL. Am I diabetic? Nine hours back, I had a cold drink and burger, and I am overweight. Will my blood sugar level reduce if I exercise and reduce weight?  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query. I cannot say on just one high reading that you have diabetes. You need to do a HbA1C test to be sure of this. Yes, the meal which you described can give high blood sugar levels. If you modify your lifestyle, then definitely you can help yourse...  Read Full »

How are elevated homocysteine and uric acid levels treated?

Query: Hi doctor, My homocysteine level is 65 mcmol/L. Vitamin D and SGPT values are 7.72 ng/mL and 70 units respectively. I also have higher uric acid levels. I have attached my reports. Please suggest further treatment plan.  Read Full »


Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient's identity). You have low vitamin B12, low vitamin D and slightly high uric acid levels. A high value of homocysteine could be due to the low level of vitamin D. The possible cause can be nutrition related. ...  Read Full »

What exercises can I do to reduce weight without any equipment?

Query: Hello doctor,I am overweight and want to reduce my weight. Please tell me what are the exercises I can do to reduce weight without any types of equipment. I have slight back pain. So, kindly suggest accordingly. I want to become slim in every part of the body.  Read Full »


Dr. Atul Prakash

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is no magic formula to lose weight. You need to observe the following points to reduce weight: Eat 1500 to 2000 calories a day. Exercise for 45 minutes to an hour every day for five days a week. Include aerobics and weight training. Sleep for seven t...  Read Full »

My ALT and AST are elevated. Does the high ALT indicate liver cirrhosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I just had a blood work done. I have been engaging in some excessive drinking bouts, including the night before the test. My liver panel numbers are ALT 179, AST 112, ALP 78, total bilirubin 78, albumin 45, and total protein 77. My understanding is that ALT and AST are elevated, and the...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The high ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) do not indicate that you do have cirrhosis, but yes, it cannot be ruled out based on these tests. The rise in ALT and AST just indicates hepatitis, that could have several reasons. To hel...  Read Full »

What is the reason for muscle cramps in the bottom part of the belly and pain above the heel of the right leg?

Query: Hello doctor, I have muscle cramps in the bottom part of my belly or sometimes one one side of the belly since two to three years. I have put on a lot of weight and now have a protruding belly. I am taking Presolar twice a day, Tazloc-H, Modlip 10, Neurobion Forte once a day, and Caldikind sachet...  Read Full »


Dr. Kaveri Dandapani

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The first thing I want to address is regarding your weight. I want you to reduce it by 20 kg within a year. Your HbA1c is high. Even though your PPBS (post-prandial blood sugar) is normal, FBS (fasting blood sugar) is slightly high. For this, I want you to go for reg...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.