Sildenafil

About "Sildenafil"

Sildenafil is a medication for treating erectile dysfunction and also managing symptoms of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH).

Related Terms: Tadalafil, Psychological Cause For Erectile Dysfunction, Erectile Dysfunction, Premature Ejaculation, Poor Erection, Low Libido, Masturbation

Recently Answered Questions


Is Sildenafil a safe drug and what should the dosage be?
Query: Hello doctor,Is Sildenafil 10 mg before sex a safe drug to help me with the problem of non-erection and pre-ejaculation? Are there any side effects? What precautions should be taken for having this medicine? What should be the dosage? I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and pre-ejacuation.  Read Full »
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sildenafil is a safe drug but should not be taken with other blood pressure lowering drugs especially nitrate group. The suitable dose is 25 mg 30 minutes before intercourse preferably on an empty stomach. For more information consult an internal medicine physician ...  Read Full »
 
Kindly prescribe Sildenafil dose for erectile dysfunction in a diabetic patient?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 54 years male, having erectile dysfunction and diabetic for the last three years with HbA1c value 8. Can you please prescribe the dose of Sildenafil?  Read Full »
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Erectile dysfunction can be due to many conditions including psychological and underlying like diabetes, hypertension, thyroid dysfunction, atherosclerotic disease and some medicine such as antipsychotic, some antihypertensives. So you need to be evaluated to find the c...  Read Full »
 
Why am I having headache after taking Sildenafil for erectile dysfunction?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 37 years old and my weight was 104 kg. I am having erectile dysfunction problem and tried before by using Sildenafil 50 mg tablets. Previously, I did not find any issues with this drug but nowadays, I am getting a headache and lower jaw pulling sense. Please suggest what can I do?  Read Full »
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your problem. Sildenafil is a rapid-acting drug and has a short duration of actions. Sometimes, due to hypotension caused by Sildenafil, individuals might develop symptoms like a headache. This could be the reason in your case too. One option to prev...  Read Full »
 
What treatment can help me prolong my first session of sex?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31-year-old male with a height of 180 cm and I weigh 83 kg. I am a father of three children. My problem is premature ejaculation. When I am having sexual intercourse, always the first round is very fast. It is just one to one and a half minutes and sometimes less than that. The...  Read Full »
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B
Sexologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Viagra (Sildenafil) is not the medicine to be used for premature ejaculation. You need to get a physical examination with a urologist to rule out any genital infection causing an early discharge. If not, practice following exercises on daily basis for three to six ...  Read Full »
 
How to wean Veniz XR safely?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 23 year old male. Currently, I am taking 225 mg Veniz XR for depression. I am taking it for the past 6 years. My problem is ED. For the past one year, I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. Please suggest me some medicine. I am unmarried. Can I use Sildenafil for one night stan...  Read Full »
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, drugs like Sildenafil or Tadalafil can be used on SOS basis (as and when required). These drugs if used about half to one hour before intercourse can help to improve the erection and will make hard erection. Veniz XR (Venlafaxine) can increase adrenergic output an...  Read Full »
 
Is it safe for a hypertensive patient to take Viagra?
Query: Hi doctor,I am 51 years being treated for coronary ectasia and hypertension. I am taking the following medicines now. Tablet Clopilet 75 mg, Warf 2.5 mg and Nebicard H. Can I take Viagra for erectile dysfunction?  Read Full »
Dr. Vinod Kumar Atreya
General Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The drug Viagra (Sildenafil) can cause potential side effects alone and certainly in combination with the above drugs. It can cause hypertension and even the heart attack also. So it is not safe in the asked context.  Read Full »
 
Can I take Viagra and antibiotics on the same day?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 27 year old male, weight 69. Currently, I am on medication since last six days for viral fever and taking antibiotics. I am planning to have sex with my fiancee tomorrow. Can I take Viagra and antibiotics on the same day? Please suggest me a better tablet as I am doing it for t...  Read Full »
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Yes, it is safe to take Viagra (Sildenafil) with antibiotics. But if you are taking antibiotics of Azithromycin class then I suggest taking lower doses of the drug or preferably avoid. The drug is safe with other antibiotics classes com...  Read Full »
 
Why am I getting headache during sex?
Query: Hi doctor,I am getting headaches during sex. Also, the pain peaks at orgasms. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Parth Singh
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Headaches at peak of sex or after sex is usually associated with medicines used for erectile dysfunction like Viagra (Sildenafil). Sometimes, pain at orgasm can occur without any significant disorder due to sudden change in the hemodynamics of blood supply to various orga...  Read Full »
 
Do I need a prescription for erectile dysfunction pills?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been experiencing erectile dysfunction. Are there any over-the-counter medications for a quick solution? I am on a tour with my wife and I am not accessible to any specialist. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
Sexologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is difficult to get such drugs over the counter. I suggest you can use tablets used to treat erectile dysfunctions like Sildenafil 50 mg or Tadalafil 10 mg. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicines. Silden...  Read Full »
 
Can penile pump cause penis numbness?
Query: Hello doctor, I am using a penile pump under the direction of a urologist. Over a period of each of five days, I think I had overstretched the penis and now have a loss of sensitivity and soreness with no erection. Do you know if it will and how long it may take to recover sensation and remove the s...  Read Full »
Dr. Shahil Khant
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A penile pump is a form of physical or mechanical treatment. Have you tried oral PDE5 (phosphodiesterase type 5) inhibitors like Viagra (Sildenafil)? It is not advisable to use a penile pump for long durations as any form of physical treatment is bound to cause som...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Sildenafil? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!