Ursodeoxycholic Acid

About "Ursodeoxycholic Acid"

Ursodeoxycholic acid is a naturally occurring bile acid that is used to dissolve cholesterol-rich gallstones. It is also used in primary biliary cirrhosis and cystic fibrosis. Its common side effects are diarrhea, nausea, indigestion, headache, bloody urine, and tarry stools.

Related Terms: Gallbladder Surgery, Liver Function Test, Fatty Liver, Hepatitis, Gallbladder Stone, Obstetric Cholestasis, Reduce Weight

Recently Answered Questions


Can Ursodeoxycholic acid, Evion and Metadoxine be taken as precaution in alcoholic?
Query: Hello doctor,I am 32 years old. I have been drinking for the last five years. LFT before six months showed normal and CT scan whole abdomen did 10 months back showed the liver is normal. Pancreas normal no gallstones but I have been drinking heavily these six months due to stress. Now I have stopped...  Read Full »
Dr. Zubin Dev Sharma
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need to stop drinking as first which will lead to recovery. The body will naturally heal itself since your LFT and CT was normal. Regarding medicines, they have a limited role in such situations. Although there is no harm in the above medication for a couple of months...  Read Full »
 
Do you agree that gallbladder stone and polyp together increase the risk of malignancy?
Query: Hi doctor, My recent ultrasound of the gallbladder showed a 4 mm polyp, a 1.7 cm stone and a small amount of sludge. Though I am asymptomatic, I visited my gastroenterologist. His opinion was that though rare, having a stone and polyp increases my risk to malignancy and suggested removal. I am very...  Read Full »
Dr. Ramesh Kumar S
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, Ursodeoxycholic acid can be tried for three months. But, it is effective only in about 40% of the cases. A gallstone even if asymptomatic should be removed through surgery because if somehow it slips into the bile duct, then it will block the pancreatic duct causing...  Read Full »
 
Is it normal to have high SGOT and SGPT levels, immediately after stopping Udiliv?
Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with high SGOT and SGPT levels and started medication (Udiliv) one year back. They levels dropped a month back, and the tests showed normal values. So, I stopped taking the medicines after the doctor's advice. Today when I did a blood test, SGOT and SGPT was 59 and 114. Is...  Read Full »
Dr. Rajesh Kumar Padhan
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. SGOT and SGPT values do not rise immediately after stopping Udiliv (Ursodeoxycholic acid) usually. You need further evaluation like fibroscan, to find out rare causes of liver enzyme elevation. Revert with more information to a medical gastroenterologist online --> ...  Read Full »
 
How can itching be effectively and safely controlled during pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 35 years old and is four months pregnant now. She is suffering from severe itching which is not responding to any medication. Her doctor advised to take Udiliv 150 and Cetirizine, but there is no relief. We changed the doctor, and this doc advised to take Udiplus 300, capsu...  Read Full »
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, it is obstetric cholestasis. During pregnancy, Udiliv (Ursodeoxycholic acid) 300 mg is the best and effective treatment for cholestasis. Your gynecologist has prescribed yo...  Read Full »
 
Can my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old male, 5'7", 235 lbs. I am suffering from SVT, degenerative disc L4 to S1, ulcerative colitis. Have undergone appendectomy (more than 10 years ago), tonsillectomy (more than 10 years ago), cholecystectomy (three years back). Medicines I am taking are Lopressor 50 mg t...  Read Full »
Dr. Mashfika N Alam
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms are most likely a classic case of post cholesystectomy syndrome which occurs roughly after two years post cholecystectomy, like your case. This can be dealt with by dietary modification like fat-restricted diet and oral ursodeoxycholic acid if there are pe...  Read Full »
 
Can my gallbladder stones be dissolved without surgery?
Query: Hi doctor, Few soft echogenic calculi with sludge are seen in my gallbladder lumen, one of which measures approximately 14.1 mm. What should I do to dissolve them without surgery?  Read Full »
Dr. Smit Uttam Janrao
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to say, but dissolving calculi of this size is impossible. Gallstones get dissolved spontaneously if the size is less than 5 mm. You should consult a surgical gastroenterologist. Till then, I suggest you try the following: Tablet Udiliv (Ursodeoxycholic acid) 30...  Read Full »
 
Is it safe to take Udiliv during pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, My wife is in her 7th month of pregnancy. Since last 15 to 20 days, she has been experiencing itching throughout her body. She was ordered liver function test. Report for blood sample collected and attached. Based on this report, she has been taking Udiliv 150 mg twice a day and also Li...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. She is suffering from IHCP or intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and hence the itching. The parameters have deranged and AST (aspartate aminotransferase), ALT (alanine aminotransferase) and Alkaline phosphatase hav...  Read Full »
 
I have pain under the breastbone and abdomen. Can GERD and hiatal hernia cause this?
Query: Hello doctor, I have had a painful abdominal feelings lately. The last few days I have had a dull pain on the right side of my belly button a little higher. This morning I woke up to sharp, on and off, needle pains in my upper right abdomen, right below my rib cage. That resolved in half an hour. F...  Read Full »
Dr. Vedprakash Verma
General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The right side upper abdomen pain has many causes like ulcer up to the hepatobiliary. Kindly follow the following instructions. Go for USG abdomen to rule out any hepatobiliary cause. LFT, stool culture, ESR, serum amylase, lipase to rule out the pancreatic cause. Take ...  Read Full »
 
How can we treat fatty liver?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a fatty liver for a year. I gained a lot of weight. After regular exercises, walking, and maintaining my diet, I am unable to lose weight. Can I take Lycopodium along with Calcera carbonica? And I also have a lot of dandruff problems. I am taking Himalaya liv 52 ds.  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The fatty liver is due to obesity. You have to check your blood pressure and sugar levels as well. Check serum cholesterol, serum triglyceride. Regular active one hour exercise is needed for you and a strict diet restriction has to be followed. Fatty foods should be ...  Read Full »
 
What is wrong with my liver?
Query: Hi doctor, I am having some pain in my back. The same thing happened a year before and it was diagnosed to be some liver infection. I had Liv 52 at that time and it got cured. I have attached my recent reports for your reference. Please help with my suffering.  Read Full »
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I had gone through all the reports posted (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have chronic hepatitis and we need to find out the cause for that. Chronic hepatitis may progress to cancer and so evaluation is important. Kindly get an ultrasound abdomen...  Read Full »
 
 
 

 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Do you have a question on Ursodeoxycholic Acid? We have medical experts to help you right away.

Ask a Doctor Online Now!