Medical Advice on "Obstetrics and Gynaecology"



Dr. Deepti Kurmi
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Kindly upload the reports of beta hCG ... View thread »

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It might be hormonal imbalance, drugs effects on it, illness, medications, sudden weight gain or weight loss, contraceptive. If you are sure that you have any sexual activity then it is better to have one local ... View thread »

Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your problem. What you describe is a classic case of yeast infection of vagina extending up to your anus. You need oral antifungal tablets weekly for three weeks alone with local antifungal ointment. The ... View thread »

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As there is oligomenorrhoea and your menses have returned after a long time, eight months now, it is essential that the cause needs to be investigated. The likely reasons are PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome), ... View thread »

Dr. Arohi Anil Tasgaonkar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As rightly stated by your doctor, looking at your Endometrial lining (14 mm) you should have got your periods by now. But it seems that you are having some hormonal imbalance (mostly less progesterone) which has led ... View thread »

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. She is unlikely to be pregnant as she was in her safe period, day 7 of her cycle when ovulation has still not occurred, so no chances of pregnancy even if there would have been an ejaculation. You may conclusively ... View thread »

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? The first pill dislodges the embryo from the uterine lining and you may have some vomiting tendency, but no bleeding. Then the second pills make the uterus to contract and open the cervical canal ... View thread »

Dr. Garima  Sawhney
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all bulbospongiosus and pubococcygeus are the different part of pelvic floor muscles, and kegel exercise works on all these muscles to strengthen them. There are no separate exercises for individual muscle. It ... View thread »

Dr. Arohi Anil Tasgaonkar
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Is there any other reason why your doctor wants you to get admitted. If everything is normal with you and your baby, then we can safely wait till 40 weeks of pregnancy before taking a call for labor. There multiple ... View thread »

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Chymorol forte (Trypsin-Chymotrypsin) does not have very much research data in pregnancy but it should be avoided in pregnancy as it could be fibrinolytic. It is an anti-inflammatory used to treat pain and inflammation ... View thread »