Medical Advice on "Psychiatry"



Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From what you have described, your husband has not been his usual self for more than a year. Did his problems start after his parents passed away or was he feeling low and detached even before this? It looks like he ... View thread »

Dr. Kumarshri  Shriniwas  Saraswat
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Fluoxetine is known to cause significant insomnia in many patients as it is an activating drug. Being an selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) Fluoxetine causes sexual dysfunction. Both these side effects can ... View thread »

Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Zoloft (Sertraline) is an effective and safe SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) for managing anxiety disorder. Zoloft is generally considered a low risk for QTc (is an electrocardiogram representation of ... View thread »

Dr. Aditya  Gupta
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your description, it appears that you are having OCD(obsessive-compulsive disorder). Yes, all of your symptoms can be seen in it. The main problem is that you do not have control over your thoughts, that is why ... View thread »

Dr. Krishan Kumar Sharma
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your problem. You are suffering from depressive episode. Your issues like being negative, sad, tensed, tiredness, decreased interest, weakness, decreased emotional control, sleepness, the eating problem ... View thread »

Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The short answer to your question is no. They do not cancel each other out. You may be aware that Risperidone (a dopamine antagonist) is prescribed as an antipsychotic and also helps to stabilize mood whereas ... View thread »

Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good to know that you are insightful about having anger issues and seeking help to address the same. How long have you been having problems with anger? Have you always had an angry temperament or is it ... View thread »

Dr. Anil Kumar Kumawat
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to your height, your weight is average. In bulimia, CBT (cognitive behavioral therapy) is helpful. If Prozac (Fluoxetine) is not working, then you have to increase the dose of Prozac or shift to another ... View thread »

Dr. Punya Mulky
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand you are quite worried and frightened about your problems. Social anxiety is common, and it is all about what it does that affects the people more. Your worries about your inability to hold on to a job and ... View thread »

Dr. K V  Anand
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should get yourself investigated for the blackouts and memory problems you face. First, you should consult a neurologist for that. Once every other neurological issue are cleared, then only we can diagnose whether ... View thread »