Medical Advice On "ENT health"



Dr. Syed Tehmid
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Otosclerosis often causes mixed hearing loss and can cause a maximum hearing loss of 60 to 70 db hearing loss which can be serviced to a good degree by doing stapedotomy. However, aging often causes presbyacusis that is ... View thread »

Dr. Shyam  Kalyan N
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Have you had any complaints with nose before? Has a CT scan been done to check for sinus inflammation or pathology? How much is the nasal airway compromise? Has he given you any sprays? Has he ruled out allergy ... View thread »

Dr. Shyam  Kalyan N
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The left tonsil seems mildly hypertrophied and unhealthy. But it does not have any active infection. Can you take a picture with both tonsils in view? Tonsils are normal structures and unless one is much bigger than the ... View thread »

Dr. Nilotpal Dutta
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is a common problem these days with a lot of industrialization and pollution around. Check your eosinophil count by doing a routine blood examination. Check blood IgE level. Do a skin prick allergy test to find ... View thread »

Dr. Tooba  Qazi
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Get an appointment as soon as possible. And take painkiller tablet Brufen 400 mg six hourly if you are having really severe pain, otherwise eight hourly like three times a day for three days. Do not lay down straight at ... View thread »

Dr. Dheeraj Kumar Jonnalagadda
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The pictures you have attached is showing your tonsils which are a part of your body (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Tonsils are immune organs of the body which get infected with upper respiratory tract ... View thread »

Dr. Aditi Gupta Jha
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that you asked this question here because taking unnecessary antibiotics can be extremely risky and unhealthy for your body. This tablet is mainly used to treat pneumonia patients that have a severe cough, fever ... View thread »

Dr. Penchala   Prasad Kandikattu
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The yellow phlegm itself shows your suffering from a secondary bacterial infection. If sputum is there then it may be originating from lower respiratory or sinuses. So that is why your doctor has adviced two weeks ... View thread »

Dr. Albana Greca
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Nasal congestion is aggravated by polyps as they cause blocked nasal pathways mechanically. Endoscopy is necessary to understand at what extent the polyps are enlarged to decide for the best treatment strategy. Mucus ... View thread »

Dr. Syed Tehmid
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The normal pharyngeal mucosa at times has a granular appearance. In addition, it may be present in acute granular pharyngitis. This is nothing sinister. Z-pack with adequate analgesia if you have pain, plenty of ... View thread »